Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 02:44 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default Slow internet and blue screen

Hey everyone

So for about 5 days now, my system has been having problems.
first it started with real slow pages from the net coming up. Like they would sit there for minutes and try to load the page up.
Even this site where I come here like 3 times a day and parts of the page are missing and what not.
Then about maybe 3to 4 days ago my system has been crashing with blue screen,
I also defragged my harddrive, then did a fresh format.
Still having the same problems.
Also if I play DODS or CSS it will crash as well. same with other games I play.

Does this make sense what I have written down.. :help:
I do not know if its my hard drive or not, now my internet speed is really bad speed for what I pay. Its from Sasktel,


now like I said, it worked fine before. could play games and surf but lately just SUCK'S well you know the rest

Can some one let me know if they know what the problem is.
Or if they know something I could try to see if it works

thanks
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 03:24 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

i had the same problem with wireless and a vista driver maybe it is the driver? or virus/spyware :P
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 07:30 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, but why did it start now, worked fine before like months ago. That's why I reformatted. But did not help. The other thing is before it would read all of my memory installed, 4gigs, now it reads 3.25gigs.
which I know thats what it should read, but wondering why did it read 4 gigs before.
I just find it strange that it worked fine 2 weeks ago and now its messing up big time.

And it will not download SP1 at all. I did have it before the format, but now will not load.
get errors.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 07:55 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

:|

not enough information...


please tell us about your set up of network or router AND isp... driver, and or firmware version on each if possible
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 09:01 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

This is sometimes what I get, it just sits there, I could leave and come back 20mins and still be same pic.
So now is it Vista,wondering if I find my XP pro disc if I should reformat try that and see what happens.

Only thing I have is the 2wire modem that Sasktel gave me for my DSL.
driver for what the Sasktel modem do not know.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware

Last edited by yycraven; August 5, 2008 at 09:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 09:07 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

adsl 2wire...?

omg i hate that damn machine...



alright... what about your ethernet card and or wireless adapter?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 09:12 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

its onboard on my motherboard the ethernet, no wireless adapter, the 2wire is a router and wireless. that's all I use.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 09:29 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

honestly i am not network expert especially on new mobo (i know old)...

if i am you.. then i would start to check hardware problem... or check driver for latest update from asus p5q-e (???) -- if fine then try to clean unistall and re-install... use this Revo Uninstaller Freeware - Uninstall, Remove Programs, Solve uninstall problems ( check other if you want)

then check your modem config especially wireless setup if you use wireless ( i am still not sure if you use wireless or ethernet wire)


wireless config in 2wire is really unstable... make to sure you use CORRECT ip number and name... [it tooks me two day to find a right ip/name to work on four computers plus tv....]



ps. try default browser such as IE7... or maybe do you have software firewall (disable it temporary) before go ahead that above?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 09:43 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I have firewall disabled, and my spyware disabled. I did use EI7 and it does same thing. I will check to see if my IP is the same on my desktop as it is on my laptop.
I did update the drivers for my motherboard. will try that program as well. will let you know
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 10:05 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

What so what is the SM bus controller, yes I know noob question.
but I see on my device manager it shows with ? beside it.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes