Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 08:36 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default reformat prob(posting for friend)

a friend of mine was reformatting his pc,said he deleted his hardrive and on the reboot this is what he got.....


when he hits S nothin happens when he hits R it reboots and the same thing happens and when he hits any key to continue it just repeats the same message. He can't get into the setup or boot menue or boot up from the windows cd to install windows.Anyone know what he gotta do to get his pc up and running,its beyond what i know right now lol
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 08:48 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Unplug the floppy drive and try booting. That message says 'diskette', not disk.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 09:02 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

nope he's still getting the same messages after unplugging the floppy
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 09:09 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

try clearing the cmos. There is a jumper on the mobo somewhere that does it. Or you can unplug the computer and then pull out the battery on the mobo for 10 seconds to clear the cmos.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 09:25 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

k he pulled the battery to clear the cmos. now when it bots up it says... PERFORMING AUTOMATIC IDE CONFIGURATION...its stays there for about 30 40 sec then says...NO BOOT DEVICE AVAILBLE STRIKE F1 TO TRY REBOOT F2 FOR SETUP UTILITY. F1 dosn't reboot and he don't know what to do in setup utility.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 09:54 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Well, do all the above, than if you can ( may be a far stretch ) actually, clear cmos, reset bios to stock, reattach floppy, TRY to find a win98 startup disc online, and freeDOS, and rebuild.
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 10:43 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Googling this and the problem seems to be with an expansion card. unplug them and test.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 10:58 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

expansion card?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 11:02 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like his hard drive died...

That's my thought at least.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 11:21 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

im at a lose here i cant figure anything out for the poor guy lol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes