Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 05:57 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default New PSU and No Joy

Hi,
I just installed a PSU that will support the 3870 x 2 video card with the proper PCIe2 8 pin and 6 pin power connections and now I am stuck using default bios settings and locking up on anything that uses 3d.

Problem 1 :
Vid card ran fine but locked on 2 x 6 pin PCIE, COD4 ran great too. Now its unlocked, default clocks and keeps locking up on 3dmark and cod4, to the point that a hard reboot is required. I have installed latest ati drivers but rolled them back 1 level after nothing changed.

Problem 2 :
The Bios. The Asus Blitz edition like many boards allows change of settings, save and exit then the machine shuts down, reboots and your new settings are applied.
With this PSU it shuts down and when the reboot sequence starts it pulses power for a second and then shuts down, refuses to fire up until I press clear bios reset. This keeps me running only default settings, LAME.
Frustrated.

PSU
ToughPower ATX 12v 2.2 and ESP 12v 2.91 1200w

Mobo
Asus Blitz Edition

Video Card
ATI 3870 x 2
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 03:46 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

Fixed problem 1 by removing all ATI software , then reinstalling latest drivers and reinstalling COD4
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 06:08 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,522

My System Specs

Default

Did you remember to bump up all of the required voltages after the first time it did it? (i.e. ram voltages?)

Other than that... all I can think of is to ensure that your PSU connections are properly inserted.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2008, 10:25 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

Still nothing, it requires a 30 sec shut down before restarting, even with PSU unplugged it feeds power to the board after shut off.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2008, 11:56 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

Hmmm, I have a toughpower 850, but its never powered a full system yet.
I have tested it with fans, controllers and lights, and it did NOT like the CCFL’s
or one of my fan controllers. The one thing these two devices had in common
was they both use an internal charge pump power supply (+5 to +15), these can be noisy as they can
draw high frequency current spikes.
I figured the noise triggered the toughpower’s protection circuits and shutdown.
Maybe if the psu was fully loaded it wouldn’t happen, but I fixed it by putting them
on a small external power supply. um, ya, a wall adapter!

anyways, to wrap this up, remove any of that kind of stuff and try it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2008, 07:24 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

I dont have any Lights or fan controllers attached to the psu. Mobo, water pump, hard drives, fans ,dvd drive nothing out of the ordinary. This build has ran for a year with the 700 PSU. I was able to bump the clock up using AI Suite (Asus Tweak Software)
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2008, 07:50 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shredder View Post
I dont have any Lights or fan controllers attached to the psu. Mobo, water pump, hard drives, fans ,dvd drive nothing out of the ordinary. This build has ran for a year with the 700 PSU. I was able to bump the clock up using AI Suite (Asus Tweak Software)
Never use software.

Make sure in your bios your voltages are properly setup for your cpu, nb, AND memory.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2008, 05:48 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

If I could use bios, I would not have made the post :( , at present software is my only option. Asus suggests I remove the motherboard from the case and fire it up on an inslated table....This board worked fine as installed for months with the 700 watt psu, I really dont think I have a grounding issue with the board as installed.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2008, 02:38 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default Solved

Local supplier stepped up to the plate and tossed me a second 1200 watt , it worked great as soon as it was installed. They were going to attempt a return on the product to Thermaltake.
Thanks for your ideas and input folks.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes