Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 08:03 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default Help!! I can't unlock these RAID Drives!?

So I have been waiting all week to finally get these parts swapped out from this XEON Server and I ran into a big problem.

I was trying to re format the drives and Windows does not detect any drives as all?!?!

I contacted my Friend (Now a Ex Friend) who sold me this server to ask him for the support disks, And he does not have any, So he says I'll have to figure it out.

I asked for my money back, And I was told to shove it.
So Now I have this server with Four Drives that I can't use

I originally wanted to swap out my E6400 for the XEON 3070 and put it all in this nice big case. But I wanted to Re format the Drives before taking the server Apart.

It is a ASUS P5M2-M Mobo, So can anyone help me unlock these drives so I can use them?

Here is a Link to the MOBO spec sheet,
http://www.dealtime.com/xPF-ASUS-Asu...7-2-x-PCI-E-x8

Please, Can someone help me? The server has a Floppy drive if that will help the situation out.

Lesson learned, Don't just buy stuff from people without making sure it works, Or it has all the stuff you need to run it.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 09:11 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,578
Default

I'm confused what do you mean you can't unlock them?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 09:27 AM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Try this. Right-click on "My Computer"..left-click "manage". Left-click on "disk management"(in the left-hand pane). Navigate up to "Action" and left-click on "rescan disks". That should find the disks. You may have to rescan a couple times.GL If you still have problems, give us another shout.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 09:29 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I'm confused what do you mean you can't unlock them?
Ditto
You say windows doesnt detect any drives are u attemping to format from within windows?
Awaiting more info.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 09:57 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default

O.K., Sorry if my Post is not Clear on what I am trying to do. I only said "Unlock Them" as I didn't know what else to say. And as it is, I can't use them at all.
I am trying to Re format the Hard drives before I start swapping the CPU out to put into my ASUS P5B. As it is, The Rig won't boot into any OS at all. And When I tried to reformat using my Win XP disc, It says it couldn't detect any Hard drives during the Setup, So I had to Cancel setup.
During Boot up I can get into the BIOS and that is it, Unless I have my WIN XP disc in the drive then it starts the Win XP Setup. I have three options at that point.
1. Attempt to recover or fix current OS
2. Try and Format using Win XP
3. Cancel Setup

So when I select 'Format' using Win XP, The next screen says that there is no drives connected, it says please connect drives and try again.
After that I have to cancel setup as there is no other option?
Hope that helps you help me?
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 09:59 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,578
Default

Are the drives SATA? IDE?
Does the machine have a RAID card in it?
Is the bios setup for the IDE port or SATA ports to be raid?

IF any are yes.. thats why.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 10:10 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default

Here is a Link to the Drives on Tiger Direct.
Western Digital Caviar SE16 750GB Hard Drive - 7200, 16MB, SATA-300, OEM WD7500AAKS in Canada at TigerDirect.ca
And no there is no Raid Card in it. The only thing on the MOBO besides the CPU/Heatsink is the FOUR GB of Ram.
And is the BIOS set up for RAID? Well I have no clue how to tell if it is or not.
If you tell me what to change in the BIOS I will.
Thanx guys for helping me out:)
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 10:21 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwickbill View Post
Here is a Link to the Drives on Tiger Direct.
Western Digital Caviar SE16 750GB Hard Drive - 7200, 16MB, SATA-300, OEM WD7500AAKS in Canada at TigerDirect.ca
And no there is no Raid Card in it. The only thing on the MOBO besides the CPU/Heatsink is the FOUR GB of Ram.
And is the BIOS set up for RAID? Well I have no clue how to tell if it is or not.
If you tell me what to change in the BIOS I will.
Thanx guys for helping me out:)
look for RAID enable or something to that effect, what about 1 drive at a time?
EDIT: do they show up during POST?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 10:31 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwickbill View Post
Here is a Link to the Drives on Tiger Direct.
Western Digital Caviar SE16 750GB Hard Drive - 7200, 16MB, SATA-300, OEM WD7500AAKS in Canada at TigerDirect.ca
And no there is no Raid Card in it. The only thing on the MOBO besides the CPU/Heatsink is the FOUR GB of Ram.
And is the BIOS set up for RAID? Well I have no clue how to tell if it is or not.
If you tell me what to change in the BIOS I will.
Thanx guys for helping me out:)
Theres a setting in your bios for the mode of the SATA ports, its usually Native, AHCI, and RAID.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 11:41 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default

Yes I saw the setting in my BIOS under IDE configurations for modes, It has AHCI and RAID as the options. I tried both to see if it would do anything.
I did try to boot using only one drive and got the same results:(
And yes during post it shows that all four are working and active.
I am not sure what else I can try.
I also tried to go into the setup utility and it said I needed the setup disk?
How or what disk are they talking about, And how could I get a new one.
One other option I think I could try, I could un mount the drives from the bracket that they are in that enables you to just slide them out from the front. Then hook it up normally in side the Case.
The case has four slots on the front so you can do quick changes of the drives if you want.
Think that might help out?
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes