Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 10:26 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default Need help: Asus A8N-VM CSM won't Detect Video Card

Hey guys and gals, I normally wouldn't stretch so far as to say "I'm lost" when troublshooting a situation but this one has me beat (this is not one of my systems, its for a friend).

System:
AMD 4200+ 939 (2.2Ghz Dual)
2Gigs OCZ Premier DDR-400 (4x 512mb)
ASUS A8N-VM CSM motherboard (aka the headache maker)
HIS 3650 512mb IceQ

Anyways, with the integrated graphics everything is dandy. However, when I install the 3650 I'll Never get video output from the card, sometimes the system wont even Post. If I do manage to post the system (normally after clearing CMOS by pulling the battery with the 3650 installed) i can get to windows just fine (using integrated graphics still) and windows will not detect the 3650 at all. There is still no video output at all from the 3650 (but i know its working, the IceQ fan is spinning).

Anyways, steps I've taken on my own so far (that I can remember, done alot):
Update Bios version of the motherboard to 1007 (latest available afaik)
Played with the Bios settings, including the "VGA" option set to either "Enable" or "Auto".
Tried disabling the onboard from Bios, no post after that (or at least no video from either the integrated or the 3650).
Pulled out all the sticks of RAM saved one, no change afaik.
.... Scratched my head?.

What I Know for certain:
- The Video card works: tested in another mATX system that also has onboard graphics, no issues at all.
- The system has been running stable for a long time with all the other components tested by me and shown to have no issues afaik,
- Changing from Bios revision 1001, 1006 or 1007 did not seem to affect the systems ability to detect the 3650.

So thats it... Im reaching out for help here guys, please give me some constructive and original ideas... cause i think short of buying a new motherboard in this case, ive tried everything else.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 11:25 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

What PSU is he using, and have you tested it?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 06:24 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

It's a slightly older Enermax 535w. But a 3650 does not have a pwoer connection so I don't see how its relevant. I'll test it, but the system has been running stable for over a year without issues (and I tested it when I built it).
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 06:28 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

I once put in a video card and was getting no where.

I discovered that it was not seated properly ...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 06:31 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
please give me some constructive and original ideas...
I've done this before.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 06:31 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

I hope you work it out.

Is the monitor plugged into the onboard graphics ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 06:38 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

I'm sorry to be so very very blunt, but did you even read my problem description?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 06:42 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

It is not my intention to offend you.

Have you tried another video card ?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 06:44 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

No. not yet. But i know for certain that the 3650 works properly since it works without issues in two other (newer systems). Having another video card work or not in that system is irrelevant since he bought a 3650 and wants to use it.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 06:46 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,943

My System Specs

Default

Perhaps there's just some odd compatibility issue? My friend had that motherboard with a 7800GT and it worked fine...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes