Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 09:45 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

I vote you chuck the board too. Are you looking for mATX? If not I came across this.

Biostar TForce 4 SLI Socket 939 similar DFI LanParty - (eBay.ca item 170243043716 end time 26-Jul-08 12:41:33 EDT)
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 09:45 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

750 / 780g all the way.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 10:13 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

I vote chuck the Board or "bench till it breaks" for a bit of fun, but don't break any other gear.
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 06:21 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Well I guess I'll have to get a replacement then, more than enough votes. But it has to be a 939 board (this is a system I built originally years ago). So, is the Via 890 chipset a good one? or should I try to find a mATX DFI board? need something for For sure works with a 3xxx series card. thanks guys/gals.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 06:42 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

Toss it.

You did all you could do on that rig my friend.
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 09:24 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,967

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Well I guess I'll have to get a replacement then, more than enough votes. But it has to be a 939 board (this is a system I built originally years ago). So, is the Via 890 chipset a good one? or should I try to find a mATX DFI board? need something for For sure works with a 3xxx series card. thanks guys/gals.
I'd be more inclined to get a nForce4 based motherboard. I think eVGA made one that actually had SLI on a mATX board too.

However it's still odd why the GPU doesn't work. My mom has a 6100/410 MSI mATX motherboard for socket 939 and I put in a HD3450 with no issues, other than heat since its passive in a mATX cube case...
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 10:05 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

6100 and 6150 had some significant changes if i remember correctly. And my friends mobo is from ASUS.... nuff said.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 08:55 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

You may find this off use if your changing the mobo:

How To Change Your Motherboard - OverclockersClub Forums

Hopefully you want have to go through a complete reinstall, but should back up all data as a contingency plan.
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 10:20 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

That evga board was the EVGA 131-K8-NF44-AX and was hard to come by back then, let alone trying to find one now may be near impossible.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 09:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2

My System Specs

Default

Hello,
I came across this page after encountering the same problem and desperately googling for solutions.
Would be curious to know if a solution was found in the end.
In my case the PCIe slot is working because I already have a card (2600XT) in it.

Here's a copy-paste of my post in other forums regarding my case:
Help! HD 5670 + AsusA8N-VM CSM M/B. System won't boot.
I am on my second HD 5670 now and I can't make it work. The system won't POST at all. Tried VGA, DVI and HDMI connections, nothing works. The fan on the card spins, same with the CPU and case fans, but nothing shows on the screen and the system doesn't boot (no hard drive activity, which means it's not merely a cable connection error, the system just halts).
The card is a Sapphire HD5670 512MB. I used to have (still have) a HD 2600 XT 256MB card which works fine, same with the onboard VGA. When I plug the new card in, nothing happens.
I also tried disconnecting the DVD Drives just in case it's a matter of not enough power from the PSU. Which shouldn't be the case because the HD5670 should draw roughly the same power as the HD2600, which used to run happily with my old Asus 360Watt PSU, so the 5670 should at the very least POST with my current PSU (Seasonic SS-430HB).
Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes