Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2008, 09:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default New rig, games fatals after 5-15 minutes

Hello there. I just bought my new rig on NCIX.com . It is the first time that i build a computer on my own, even though i installed many addons and peripherals in the past.

So heres my problem:
Every time I play a game, I get a fatal error after 5~15 minutes of play. I then need to terminate the application. It happens for Crysis, CoD4 and Counter-Strike Source (everything ive thrown at my comp so far). The screen turns black, sounds stutters and i get fatal. Also, once i got a bluescreen followed by automatic reboot.

I cant tell where the issue is from, since ive updated most drivers already.
(Again, 1st time i build a rig, but i think its all good since the OS runs smoothly).

Specs:
ASUS P5Q Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo E8400, EVGA E-GEFORCE GTX 260 Superclocked, Silverstone Zeus ST75ZF 750W ATX12V 24PIN Power Supply, Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X2048-6400C4, Seagate 500gb HDD

*at first i thought it was my X-fi xtreme audio so i removed it (it gave me a lot of problem on my other computer in the past, being unstable)*

Running on XP Pro 32bit. Also got a vista x64 partition, but i havent tested it yet.


So anyone thinks the NVidia graphic drivers for 200 series are flawed?
I updated all my drivers anyway (tried both beta drivers and whql ones).
I didnt flash my mobo bios, but i dont think there are any updates.
Only custom settings in bios are 4-4-4-12 memory timings.

Thanks in advance if anyone can help. Im lost :X
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2008, 10:08 PM
Mibs's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 311
Default

Well since it's only happening when you're running a 3D application that could very well be the problem. Have you tested the stability of your CPU and RAM? Also which case are you using?
__________________
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.52 GHz // EVGA 680i SLI Rev. A1 (P31) // 4 GB OCZ Platinum 800 MHz 4-4-4-15 // PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad // Antec P180 // EVGA 8800 GTS 512 // Samsung Syncmaster 226bw 22" LCD

WC Loop: D-Tek Fuzion V2 // Danger Den Maze 5 // Swiftech MCP655 // Swiftech MicroRes // Thermochill PA 120.2 + 4 x Noctua NF-P12
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2008, 10:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mibs View Post
Well since it's only happening when you're running a 3D application that could very well be the problem. Have you tested the stability of your CPU and RAM? Also which case are you using?
I have an antec P182, i managed to do a good cable routing. I have good airflow i think. How would I check my stability, I got CPU-Z but i dont know what to look for in it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2008, 10:19 PM
Mibs's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 311
Default

You will need Prime95 or Orthos to test your cpu. Memtest86+ for your memory. You will have to run two separate instances of prime95 since you have a dual core.
__________________
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.52 GHz // EVGA 680i SLI Rev. A1 (P31) // 4 GB OCZ Platinum 800 MHz 4-4-4-15 // PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad // Antec P180 // EVGA 8800 GTS 512 // Samsung Syncmaster 226bw 22" LCD

WC Loop: D-Tek Fuzion V2 // Danger Den Maze 5 // Swiftech MCP655 // Swiftech MicroRes // Thermochill PA 120.2 + 4 x Noctua NF-P12
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2008, 10:36 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Actually, it might be really really helpfull if you right down the STOP ERROR message. NOT all of the numbers and letters, just truncuate them down to like
0x01a or what ever. Than post em, I bet you your ram isnt compatible with your mobo. Or your timimgs are off.
Just play again and than write the BSOD Stop error message down and throw it up on teh board here eh?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 06:13 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default

Yes for now I would definitely focus on the RAM, more volts and loosen the timings and make sure its 1:1 ratio for now just to be sure. Ive had problems like that with new sticks. If you can borrow some other sticks as well and get some deatils on the best timings for your current sticks that would help. Also it may not run past 800mhz (400fsb) if your up there already.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 06:55 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Could be temps on your vid card if it only happens 5 - 10 minutes into games.

Can the fanspeed on your card be adjusted to 100% with riva tuner? If so, try bumping it up (don't worry about the noise levels right now) and seeing if your issues go away.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 08:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazer-[X] View Post
Actually, it might be really really helpfull if you right down the STOP ERROR message. NOT all of the numbers and letters, just truncuate them down to like
0x01a or what ever. Than post em, I bet you your ram isnt compatible with your mobo. Or your timimgs are off.
Just play again and than write the BSOD Stop error message down and throw it up on teh board here eh?
heres the event viewer log:

Here are a few ones:

==
Faulting application hl2.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module datacache.dll, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x0000b423.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at Events and Errors Message Center: Basic Search.

0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 68 6c 32 ure hl2
0018: 2e 65 78 65 20 30 2e 30 .exe 0.0
0020: 2e 30 2e 30 20 69 6e 20 .0.0 in
0028: 64 61 74 61 63 61 63 68 datacach
0030: 65 2e 64 6c 6c 20 30 2e e.dll 0.
0038: 30 2e 30 2e 30 20 61 74 0.0.0 at
0040: 20 6f 66 66 73 65 74 20 offset
0048: 30 30 30 30 62 34 32 33 0000b423
0050: 0d 0a ..
==

Faulting application crysis.exe, version 1.1.1.5767, faulting module crynetwork.dll, version 1.1.1.5767, fault address 0x00004ff7.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at Events and Errors Message Center: Basic Search.

==================

Faulting application crysis.exe, version 1.1.1.5767, faulting module cryentitysystem.dll, version 1.1.1.5767, fault address 0x00036f19.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at Events and Errors Message Center: Basic Search.

=============
Quote:
Could be temps on your vid card if it only happens 5 - 10 minutes into games.

Can the fanspeed on your card be adjusted to 100% with riva tuner? If so, try bumping it up (don't worry about the noise levels right now) and seeing if your issues go away.
GPU temps didnt go above 70C


Quote:
Yes for now I would definitely focus on the RAM, more volts and loosen the timings and make sure its 1:1 ratio for now just to be sure. Ive had problems like that with new sticks. If you can borrow some other sticks as well and get some deatils on the best timings for your current sticks that would help. Also it may not run past 800mhz (400fsb) if your up there already.
I think the problem is the ram, it is not stated to be officially supported in the mobo guide and im not sure if i did put the right settings in bios.


Bios settings:::
, ,


Last edited by Ironmonk; July 22, 2008 at 08:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 08:38 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

try auto settings for ram (SPD), and see how that works...i've got P5Q Deluxe in the last week..it's very picky about ram. Also, update bios.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 08:45 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 608
Default

Try taking a stick of ram out - you are running a video card with 896MB of ram + 4gigs of system ram and 32bit XP. Or see what happens when you test out the vista 64 partition
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes