Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2008, 06:54 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

Thanks Jerry, that one had me scratching my head quite a bit. Now I really need to learn more about that skew stuff...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2008, 07:00 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,835
Default

Thats a pretty epic clock on that cpu. Hope those cards can keep up! Bet your looking forward to those new GPU drivers- I know I am
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2008, 07:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

Thanks! And I ain't done yet... I can't wait too... especially an unlocked CCC, or Rivatuner... anything to go past 790MHz!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2008, 07:56 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

I'd say check how everything is plugged in...sounds like you got vga's and cpu on same rail.

also be aware that your ram is gonna require a bit more work as is chipset if you've added a second card.

And, finally, if your raptor is plugged into SATA 0, try SATA 3.

and for the EDIT:

GTL is the baseline for how 0 or 1 is read. The setting you choose is where the low range of this is...like full power is a 1, and 0 is that GTL setting, and for 45nm, seems .61% works best.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2008, 03:36 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

Unfortunately, the Gigabyte BIOS does not have any settings for GTL adjustment in %; I need to read more about those settings, in picoseconds.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2008, 06:59 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Well, did you get the multi issue sorted? if not, please try swapping the pci-e power connector on the cards. No matter how you wing it, with that psu you have eitehr one vga, cpu and mobo on 12v1, and second vga and peripherials/fans on 12v2. Maybe try swapping this around, or not using the 12v1 pci-e connectors, and use molex-pci-e adapters....


Basically I say you got the wrong PSU. Assuming of course you haven't solved the multi issue...cuase if you have, I'm jsut wasting post space!

lol.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2008, 07:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

Actually, I did - see post #9 on page 1.

Quote:
Well, +100 smackaroos for MpG. You hit the nail squarely. I was bored at work, and decided to learn more about the skew control of the DQ6 (AnandTech: The Gigabyte GA-X48T-DQ6 - Redefining the High End?). Low and behold, I'm typing this at 10x 420MHz (4.2GHz!), with Crossfire enabled!

The differences? A simple MCH clock skew control adjustment of 50ps (pico second) and a clock-down of the PCI-e bus overclock back to 100MHz, from 110MHz. That's it.

Thank you very much to both MpG and magictorch. I knew something was wrong, but couldn't put my finger on it...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2008, 08:53 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,136
Default

Sweet!

Glad everything's working right again. Have to file this problem/solution away for future reference. I can't imagine this isn't going come up again for someone else.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2008, 10:13 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Yeah, I dunno how I missed that...and am now very curious about that psu...'cause my Enermax 1000w sucks!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 04:29 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

The HX1000W? Looks solid to me, SkyMtl swears by it - except mine had a very noisy 140mm Yate Loon fan. Since I didn't want to RMA the PSU just for the fan, I ordered a new one (Yate Loon) again and perform open heart surgery last night. Case closed. I know, warranty done. If it fails, I'll buy a new one.

I did install a Zalman ZM-MFC2 with the Wattage draw indication in my rig last night too - and while folding, electricity consumption is ~ 430W. I'll bench some 3Dmark tonight and get some numbers. It will be interesting to see what king of wattage those 2 4870s draw.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes