Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2007, 01:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Unhappy Problem with pci-e link width

Greatings to everyone.I have a radeon x1900 gt which is a 16x pci-e card and asus p5nd2-sli mother board which supports 16x pci-e if you install only one graphic card.But when i look in catalyst control center it reports that card is working under pci-e 1x.In the cpu-z it also reports that link width is only 1x pci-e while it supports 16x pci-e.How can i set my card to work in 16x pci-e.Can anyone help me please?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2007, 01:27 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,640

My System Specs

Default

I'm not familiar with the mobo, but my Dfi board does the same kind of thing if the vid card is not installed in the correct slot. (Took me two days to figure out why all of my benchmarks dropped a bunch!!! :) ).

Either try the other slot, or have a look... there should be something either in bios or as a set of jumpers to switch between slots.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2007, 01:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Ok i will try that.And if that doesnt work could i try to clear cmos?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2007, 02:14 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,640

My System Specs

Default

Clearing c-mos can sometimes fix things, but I think you'll find that your card is either in the wrong slot or there is a setting for sli/single.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2007, 04:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Hey thanx for the info.I have changed the slot of a card.I have put it in a blue one and it is 16X now.But i have also cleared cmos(stupid of me)and processor speed has dropped from 3 Ghzto 2,8 Ghz.And when i have started battlefield 2 it actually had worse fram rate than before.So how can i clock back processor.Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2007, 04:14 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,640

My System Specs

Default

Was your machine overclocked prior to the c-mos reset?

You're going to have to post some system info (cpu/mobo/mem etc....) to get suggestions on what to look for in bios.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2007, 05:14 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,640

My System Specs

Default

If it wasn't overclocked originally, you should also try the "set to optimal" selection in bios.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2007, 05:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Hi again.Well it seem to me that it wasn't clocked because when i look in Cpu-z or Sandra now it says that processor iz actually 3 ghz intel pentium presscot 530, just like it was before.What happend just after i clearrd cmos and way did it report that it works on 2.8 Ghz i don't know...The mobo is asus p5nd2-sli and the graphics card is saphire radeon x1900 gt.I also have 2 gb of kingston 667 ddr2(2X1)and above mentioned presscot.The funny thing is that know when i start a computer i can no longer see info on my processor,memory, hdd etc.I only see logo for my mother board and the windows boot up.Do you know what could i do to fix this up

P.S. sorry for so many questions, but i am not very educated in this things.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2007, 05:38 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,640

My System Specs

Default

There should be a setting in bios to disable the logo. That's what's blocking the post display.

While you're in there.... look for the "optimized settings" and set that.

You'll also have to set your date/time in bios if you haven't already.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2007, 05:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Default

I will try to find that options.Thank you once agin.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVD problem bobletman Storage 2 January 27, 2008 11:10 AM
D-Link DGL-4500. Scotch Tape Networking 1 January 24, 2008 07:36 PM
Why doesn't DC link to NCIX support? qwerty Suggestions & Feedback 1 December 10, 2007 02:42 PM