Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 12:06 PM
Harry_59's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7
Question Biostar TF7050 M2 problem

Hiya folks!!!

I have...

AMD athlon 64 X2 4800+
Seagate Barracuda 7200 500GB
BFG 8800GT OC512MB
Antec Sonata III Case w/ 500w PSU
Corsair XMS2 twin 2x2048-6400c4 2GB ram
Samsung SH-S203B
Win XP Home SP2
Biostar TF7050 M2

The Problem...
When first assembled, the rig worked great, posted, booted and I loaded the OPsys and all my goodies and played until 4 am woo hoo!!!

The next day, when I het the power switch, the rig clicked on and then immediately clicked off, did not even got to post. Hit the power button (front of case) again and it booted right up.

The next day, the same thing but it did not boot up with the second power button press, or the thrid, or the forth... I opended the case and tried the power button on the MOBO and nothing. Depressing both the power button and the reset button at the same time on the MOBO, started the sytem and it did not click off. Shut the system down via the switch on the back of the PSU and tried the front panel switch again and it booted right up and worked fine, all temps registered fine.


The next day, same thing agian, this time I had to remove and reseat the BFG and the RAM and do the whole reset button/power button again and it worked. The system booted up and ran fine, all temps and voltages fine as well.

The time, same thing again but it took longer, funny thing is, if I tried to boot the system while warm, say a few minutes or and hour or 2 after shut it down, it would boot right up. The symptoms only occur at cold boot.

Today, it will just not post, boot or anything. I have stripped the sytem down to just the MOBO, no CPU or RAM, just power cables, and the system will start but the two diag leds first did not light then led2 lit up showing VGA error. When I add the CPU, the system just started clicking on then immediately off when the power button is pressed.

So as of now, I have a dead system ( I am on my older system now) and I do not know what to RMA, the board, the CPU or what???

Please advise and thanks for your time.

Cheers,
Harry Butterfield
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 12:17 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

First, welcome to the Forum.
Second, can you swap any parts between your 2 rigs? FYI, I never had a CPU die in any of my rigs. I'm thinking either the board, or the PSU.
Also, you can follow the steps shown in this post: http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ery-guide.html.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 12:43 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,122

My System Specs

Default

Try swapping out your power supply, I just had a similar problem with my work rig with the same case/PSU. Turned out to be a bad capacitor in the PSU.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 12:47 PM
Harry_59's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks guys!!!

I did not swap any thing between the rigs the other one is old... I think I can test the MOBO in my old rig though...

Cheers,
Harry
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 12:51 PM
Harry_59's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7
Default

3,0Charlie,

I did follow the 10 steps, funny, I am a chef at a rehab facility and they use 12 steps :), but to no avail.

Cheers,
Harry
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 02:17 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

Then you have to start swapping parts, with the PSU being the first one.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 09:35 PM
Harry_59's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7
Default

3.0charlie,

I have not swapped anything, the PSU will not power the new board as it is missing a 4 pin dongle that would hook into the slot with the main power cord. So, it looks like I will have to RMA the MOBO and the Case as it came with the PSU.

Harry
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 10:29 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,122

My System Specs

Default

It might be worthwhile picking up a 20 to 24pin ATX dongle, then you could test all your parts with your old PSU. The $10 could be worth your time.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2008, 12:03 PM
Harry_59's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Great idea!!! thanks!!! Off to go and get one today and will post the results.

Harry
__________________
Biostar TF7050M2 AMB Athlon 64 X2 4800+ BFG 8800GT OC 512MB 2GB Corsair XMS2 Twin2x2048-6400C4 Seagate Barracuda 7200 500GB
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2008, 05:00 PM
Harry_59's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7
Default

OK... tested the Biostar MOBO with the old PSU and the same thing, so that rules out the PSU in the Antec case. I am RMA'ing the Biostar MOBO for refund and getting a new MOBO today, probably a Gigabyte in the $100
Harry
__________________
Biostar TF7050M2 AMB Athlon 64 X2 4800+ BFG 8800GT OC 512MB 2GB Corsair XMS2 Twin2x2048-6400C4 Seagate Barracuda 7200 500GB
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes