Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2007, 02:05 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default opteron 165 will not POST

Hi, I could not get my opteron 165 to POST on a MSI7207 K8NGM2-L mainboard T6216 emachines. The bios was updated after the motherboard was replaced by emachines in July 2006-CPUZ said it was a bios version from Febuary 06. PSU is 430watts, 29amps on 12v rails, BFG 7950GTOC, and 1 harddrive only. Any idea on how to get this processor working, perhaps you have some tricks for getting the emachines bios to accept the processor? I'm afraid Im a bit new too all this. Had a look at emachines overclockers and there is a manufacters MSI bios avaliable v1.05 for this motherboard but im worried about using it? cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2007, 02:16 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,726

My System Specs

Default

Do not flash a standard MSI bios onto an e-machine mobo unless you have verification from the MSI site that specifically states that it will work with the e-machine model.

The model #s may be the same, but e-machine (and the other bigbox vendors as well) does funky stuff to the bios/mobo which makes it incompatable with standard bios files.

You stand a good chance of frying your mobo.

It's also possible that the mobo will not accept a different chip from what it was shipped with.... that's sometimes part of the bios setup which is funky.

I'll have a look tonight to see if I can come up with anything to help you out.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2007, 02:44 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default thanks for the advice

hopefully youll find a work around, otherwise ill get a new board and case to fit the board! and probably an operating system!...oh well
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2007, 02:48 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,726

My System Specs

Default

Did you try resetting the cmos on the board to see if that would force detection of the new cpu?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2007, 03:05 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default im not sure?

actually it was not me who did it-it was a technician, although he hadnt switched a processor in three years?. He told me the computer wouldnt post so he didnt charge and put the old 3200+ back in. Id better ask him-theres a chance he didnt reset the cmos. When i took the computer home and booted it up with the old processor back in i got a cmos error so i just put the bios back to "standard" settings as it booted and thankfully it loaded the windows. Ill check tommorow to see if he reset the CMOS before doing the install. I noticed the pad was quite thick on the heatsink that came with the opteron and also the opteron has some gunk on it now-should it be there from just a pad on top? I better see that he didnt put paste and a pad together? cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2007, 03:36 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default just some extra information on the bios

OEM Sign-On:A7207NE7 V1.14 Date:02/07/06
BIOS Date:02/07/06
BIOS Type:AMI
Chipset:AMD 1100 rev 0
Super I/O: Unknown

cpuz says its the same as this so the bios is uptodate at least for emachines:http://downloads.emachines.com/drive...adme_en_em.txt

Last edited by magictorch; April 5, 2007 at 03:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2007, 03:52 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,726

My System Specs

Default

It should be good to go then if it's from e-machines.

It may or may not fix the problem, but I'd try installing the cpu with a reset first before flashing the bios.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2007, 05:29 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default ok ill get back to you when ive tried the CMOS switch

i wont be able to get to this done till tuesday and ill see how it gos. i wont flash the bios just on tuesday although if the CMOS switch doesnt work and the current bios is uptodate, would flashing the bios with the same version do anything else (bios is uptodate)? Im sorry i really dont have a clue.I am a bit worried the technician put a thermal paste on the pad with the heatsink but ill have to check...hopefully doing that doesnt fry a new cpu!!! anyway thanks for the feedback and ill get back to you to say how it went.cheers,
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2007, 05:42 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,726

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, sorry I didn't read deep enough to realise that you already had the latest update. I doubt re-flashing would help any.

Where exactly are you? Maybe somebody is close by who might be able to give you a hand.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2007, 06:34 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default location location

well I just moved to annapolis royal, nova scotia....however i couldnt find anywhere closer than kentville? (Bulldog computers- shut till tuesday for easter holiday). pretty busy right now and need the opteron to handle some heavy statistical modelling quite soon. Im not comfortable doing this install myself just yet-ok with graphics and RAM but seems cpu install can be messy. cheers..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opteron Experiment xrmarcis CPU's and Motherboards 8 September 24, 2007 01:44 PM
would a 8800GTS be bottleneck by an opteron 165@2.4ghz magictorch CPU's and Motherboards 16 June 19, 2007 08:57 PM
AMD readies 50% Opteron price cuts Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 6 May 31, 2007 06:31 AM
good 939 motherboard and case for opteron 165 magictorch CPU's and Motherboards 7 April 9, 2007 03:44 PM
AMD rolls out 3GHz Opteron Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 1 April 9, 2007 07:11 AM