Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 07:31 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,954

My System Specs

Default USB G5 mouse not working on Asus Maximus Formula mobo

Well I got my new mobo installed and for some reason my keyboard works but my mouse doesn't work in XP. It turns off when I try and boot into XP. Any help in bios or something.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 07:35 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

1. there is an option on the DS3L BIOS to activate a USB mouse. Make sure it's enable.
2. try another USB port - I know some work, some don't with mice. Don't ask me why, I have no idea.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 07:44 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,954

My System Specs

Default

Ah I have a Asus mobo now not my old one. Thanks any way.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 07:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

ROFL that was a quick signature change... still, try different USB ports. I know that has happened to me before.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 07:50 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,954

My System Specs

Default

Tried all of them. It works in Vista but not XP and is bugging me.

OH and the mouse works in BIOS then when it goes to the WIN XP Boot screen it turns off for some reason.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 07:59 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Try this: re-install the mouse driver, then choose "SetPoint implementation" under the "Speed and acceleration" section.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 08:10 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,954

My System Specs

Default

I can't get into the OS because of the Password screen so I can't select a user and there is not PS2 mouse port :(.

And for some reason XP takes twice as long to start up.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 08:18 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

1.Start in safe mode and un-install from there? I don't know if you can though.
2.I know you can use XP without a mouse - use the Tab and arrow keys. It's a biatch though.
3.Can you find a way to disable all startups and non-microsoft services in msconfig?

I'm trying to find a way to disable that mouse software.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 08:24 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,954

My System Specs

Default

Wow do you get past the user selection screen though?
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 08:27 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Using the Tab key shifts the highlighted user. I think. Been a while since I had to use a keyboard to get around Windows...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes