Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2008, 07:30 PM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default PSU Cylcing Issue

Alright so, my computer has been having weird stability issues for the last few days, and today after shutting it off I have been greeted with it refusing to boot.

When attempting to boot the power supply(OCZ ModXtream 780watt) just sits and cycles. It runs the fan for about half a second and everything in the machine gets power, then it shuts off again.


Based on that, does anyone have any ideas if its my motherboard done, my power supply or something else that I don't know of.

Any help appreciated :(

P.S. Even with just the motherboard, cpu socket and the video card plugged in I still get this issue.
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2008, 07:50 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckleBrother View Post
Alright so, my computer has been having weird stability issues for the last few days, and today after shutting it off I have been greeted with it refusing to boot.

When attempting to boot the power supply(OCZ ModXtream 780watt) just sits and cycles. It runs the fan for about half a second and everything in the machine gets power, then it shuts off again.


Based on that, does anyone have any ideas if its my motherboard done, my power supply or something else that I don't know of.

Any help appreciated :(

P.S. Even with just the motherboard, cpu socket and the video card plugged in I still get this issue.
One of my clients had his Gamextream 600W die with the same syndrom. PSU replacement was mandatory.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2008, 09:53 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

I agree with 3.0 charlie and if you want to be 100% sure test it against another PSU of a similiar wattage if you have one available. I'd also check with the manufacturer about getting a warranty replacement, provided its still covered. If thats not the problem then I would look at your motherboard as the potential problem. Provided your signature is correct and the stated equipment you have running we might believe that most psu and motherboards were built to handle a little overlocking all it takes is one capacitor or lead to short and the whole system shuts down.

Keep us posted I'd like to know how this turns out for you.

EE

Last edited by Eagle Eye; June 18, 2008 at 10:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2008, 10:10 PM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

I'd love to, but I don't have a PSU around to test with...not sure what to do exactly.
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2008, 10:21 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

It isn't the most ethical thing to do, however if money is tight it helps out. You could apply for an RMA if your PSU is still within its warranty period purchase a new psu as a temporary replacement and upon recieving the replacement simply return the new one and get your money back. Now if money is less of an object get yourself a new psu ideally a little more powerful and get the original fixed and then you will have 1 as backup for simliar situations as such.

Regardless of the 2 options i have provided below I try to do as much troubleshooting as possible to rule out any other possible hardware failures and only will I do the first if my current financial situation doesn't happen come at a time when I have the funds to outrightly purchase a new product to replace the damaged unit.

Ultimately its up to you what best suits your needs at this time.

EE
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2008, 10:42 PM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

Its within the warranty period, I've have it less than a year at this point, got it last September. Waiting for the RMA would be a bitch, hopefully I don't get too much goofed around.

Edit: How much power would I need to just boot my computer to see if I can make it run?
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"

Last edited by ChuckleBrother; June 18, 2008 at 10:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2008, 11:04 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

I have never personally dealt with OCZ regarding their RMA process maybe others can elaborate on their experiences and how to go about the RMA proccess. I doubt that you will have any problems and I understand that a RMA is a bit of inconvenience to you for a short period of time, however I think you would be far more upset if you had to buy a PSU every year for 150 dollars.

I am not sure where you are located I suggest contacting OCZ to direct you to their Canadian/USA distrubutor or you could try this website Customer support from what I have read according to OCZ website this is their Canadian Distributor and have contact information all across Canada.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 03:10 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,701

My System Specs

Default

Before you go through the RMA process, have you tried a C-MOS reset?

I'd never heard of needing to do that on a PSU until I hooked up a new 600W GameXtream and experienced exactly the same symptoms as you're reporting. After returning the PSU to the local shop where I purchased it, they tested it and found it worked fine.

On their suggestion I tried it again, but did a C-MOS reset and it booted up without any problems.....

Why did this work???? Dunno.... the best guess I could come up with was that one of the rails was at one end of spec, while my old one was at the other and the system detected this and thought that there was a PSU failure so wouldn't post.

I know this wasn't a new install, but it only takes a second to try, and it'll save you from doing an RMA only to have them send you back the same unit saying that there is nothing wrong with it.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 08:40 AM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

Just did a test confirming that its not the PSU, I grabbed a second rig and am currently powering it with my psu...

So this leaves 3 possibilities, I can try a CMOS reset, and I should probably wire my cpu power DIRECT to the cpu socket on the motherboard(I use an extender so I can route it more prettily). If neither of those work I would guess its my motherboard then right?
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 08:45 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

There is the potential for that like you said try the first 2 and see what happens. I would also try running your computer at stock with the PSU and see if maybe your overclock is causing any problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes