Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 07:47 AM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

I forced it back to stock when I first had my machine freeze up on me the other day, hoping that it was just an unstable OC(has just increased it last week). The extender is, now that I think on it, VERY likely as a problem, might be loose or not making a proper connection.

Testing just as soon as I can get this machine wired back up with its own power supply.
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 07:51 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

FYI: I did a CMOS reset in my customer's rig with the dead PSU. That didn't do nothing. But you can always try.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 08:01 AM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

Unluckily for me, the PSU isn't dead, I REALLY REALLY wish it were, because I could get the upgrade to my PSU that I've been meaning to, in preperation for new gpu...but if its my mobo, I will be out of a machine for a while at least.

Edit: Its definately NOT the extender, but I did notice a bit of wiggle in the cpu power plug.

Edit2: It boots now, after a CMOS reset, but something made it go down and I rather think the PSU is the culprit, going to watch it and do some proper voltage tests when I get the chance, possibly just go through with my upgrade and stick it in a secondary machine thats expendable and then RMA it if it has any trouble..


Thanks for all the help guys :)
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"

Last edited by ChuckleBrother; June 19, 2008 at 08:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2008, 07:27 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

I can't imagine its been very easy with all that watercooling you have running through the system. Keep us posted on how things turn out its always nice to know what was the culprit in the end.

EE
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2008, 08:24 AM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

I have taken pieces out and swapped them and come to a startling discovery:

the only part of the machine that has any real issue is the harddrive....Yes, thats right, the my hdd is the problem. It didn't cause the motherboard issue, but it doesnt play friendly(3 BSoDs, 2 solid system freezes and a 15 minute boot, all in the course of an hour). So thats weird, time to go harddrive shopping:). Unless the drive is still under warranty or somesuch, but I don't suppose it is.
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2008, 02:06 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Interesting. Like I stated, I had the same issue and it definitely was the PSU, since that one was replaced about 2 months back by a new one; not a glitch since then.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2008, 03:08 PM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

It really really is. My first guess was the PSU, but it seems to be running just fine since yesterday morning with the removal of that harddrive. Heres hoping the PSU doesn't fail on me yet:)
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2008, 11:04 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

I must say that came out of nowhere I would of have never had guess that a HDD could of caused such a problem, it is certainly interesting and something that I will keep in mind if anything starts acting up on my system.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes