Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2008, 01:56 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default No Boot/display on brand new Asus P5N-MX board

ok, I here is what I am working with.
ASUS P5N-MX LGA 775 board with Nvidia 610i Chipset and Integrated graphics
Intel Celeron 430 1.8ghz cpu
1gb of Kingston 667mhz DDR2
1TB Seagate HDD
Antec 380watt PSU
3dFuzion 128mb GeForce 6200LE

this is on initial assembly
Right now the fans and lights come on, Optical drive opens, no display at all. I removed the video card and tried it off the integrated VGA, nada, another thing thats just plain weird but may be explainable is that when powered on power does not get to the USB Mouse or keyboard. It may be that the USB Mouse and Keyboard have to be enabled in the BIOS first but I tired it of PS2 stuff and still no joy. I guess I will try another DIMM and also try to reset the CMOS but I am really puzzled. I am hoping I don't have to RMA this. As well I am using a LCD which I know works and was just on a few minutes ago.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2008, 02:33 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

your usb wont work untill the usb controller is initialized (every boot) and unless it posts it wont get to it
have you used the ram and the proc before? if not, can you try it in another system?
does it post? you should hear abeep if it does
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2008, 03:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default

I have the syetem speaker hooked up, no beep, I tried a different DIMM and I also tried using DIMM Slot 2, no change. not getting any display at all. I have used the CPU before for a number of months, always ran cool. Its been out and on my shelf for about a month but it was always in the black plastic cover. I also rechecked all the connections for power and so on.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2008, 03:30 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

PSU? If still no beeps, the board is probably dead.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2008, 03:35 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

before i would assume the board was bad, i would chack all your power connections and double check the cpu is supported. also you could try booting without ram, and with out proc to see if there is any change or if all remains the same
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2008, 03:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

CPU is supported - I checked.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2008, 04:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default

I could try a different PSU now, I already reseated the connections and so on, really hope I don't need to RMA but . . .
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2008, 04:26 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default

switched PSU and tried the video card again, still nothing. really dosn't look good. I'm going to reset the CMOS now.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2008, 04:35 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Don't forget to remove the battery for 1 minute too while resetting the CMOS via the jumper.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2008, 04:47 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default

yup did it, still no change, so its looking like an RMA now I guess.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes