Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2008, 05:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Default Constantly rebooting issue



I have recently purchased a new base unit from ebay which looked like a real bargain.

Ascrock 4core1333 GLAN main board
ATI Radeon 2400HD Graphics Card
Litescribe dvd writer
320g SATA hdd
2g RAM

When it arrived I tried to load Ubuntu on it and it was constantly rebooting during the set up. It wasn't rebooting at a specific point it appeared random. Never the less I gave up with Ubuntu and tried XP Pro.

Again it rebooted but managed to get the full OS on it, while installing the drivers for the sound and video it rebooted twice on each.

Now its working but unusable due to rebooting, there are no warnings, no blue screens it just reboots on its own. I have tried flashing the bios but its still the same. Can someone please help before I launch it through the nearest window.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2008, 05:47 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,564

My System Specs

Default

First two guesses would be memory or PSU. What's the make/model of the PSU?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2008, 05:48 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,648

My System Specs

Default

Try raising the Vram and the Vcore one notch. Random instability is usually related to ram and CPU volts being too low by default.

And Welcome to the Forums!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2008, 05:49 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,910

My System Specs

Default

My guess would be a loose connection or the heatsink isn't mounted correctly. Shipping companies don't exactly handle things nicely...

Check all connections and reseat the CPU heatsink using Arctic Cooling MX-2 paste.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes