Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2018, 06:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Mackenzie BC
Posts: 41
Default Screen goes black after bumping up to max res at 2560x1440

Went to change my screen resolution to 'recommended' 2560x1440', and my screen goes black, power saver on the monitor shows up briefly, buttons on monitor work (can select HDMI as my input source, etc), but I have to reboot..

My monitor (DELL S2417DG) is connected to video card (Nvidea GeForce GTX 1060 6G) via an HDMI cable, just installed a new mobo and video card.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2018, 06:53 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,413

My System Specs

Default

Do you have a DP cable you can try?
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2018, 07:05 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,044

My System Specs

Default

Second the DP cable, especially if you're using a cheap random HDMI cable.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2018, 07:16 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,858

My System Specs

Default

+1 you need a DP cable, HDMI can't handle 1440p high refresh rates. IIRC it's limited to 120hz at 1080p, and likely 60hz at 1440p.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2018, 01:19 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,477

My System Specs

Default

Likely the cable. What refresh rate do you have it set to? If you try 60hz at 1440p it may work over hdmi. Display port "should" solve the problem though.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3570K 1.09v/4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, XFX R9 280X DD, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2018, 07:06 AM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 3,955

My System Specs

Default

That monitor is a G-sync for 165 Hz with native resolution at 2560x1440
Dell 24 Gaming Monitor: S2417DG | Dell Canada
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2018, 02:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Mackenzie BC
Posts: 41
Default

Hmm, ok will try it with a DP cable, thanks. The HDMI cable I bought off Dell as well.

Not sure how to change the refresh rate..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2018, 06:36 PM
Lysrin's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,269

My System Specs

Default

You can change the refresh rate in Windows. If you are using Windows 10 right click the desktop, select Display Settings, then scroll down to Display adapter properties. Once you open that dialog window, select the Monitor tab and you should be able to select the Screen Refresh Rate from there. Worth testing but still recommend going DP as the others have said.
__________________
i7 4790K @ 4.5GHz (Swiftech H240-X) | ASUS Z97-Pro WiFi | 32GB Patriot Viper 1600MHz | ASUS ROG GTX 1080 Ti Strix | EX920 512GB, MX100 512GB, MX300 2TB, HDD 500GB (x2) | EVGA Supernova 850W G2 | Corsair 650D | Mayflower Electronics O2+ODAC, USB sound for mic, Sennheiser PC360 SE | Acer Predator X34, BenQ 21.5" | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2018, 09:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Mackenzie BC
Posts: 41
Default

Will do..
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2018, 03:05 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,413

My System Specs

Default

If the menu is the same that I've got on mine you'll find that the "overclock" menu setting to get it to 165 (on the monitor itself) isn't quite as intuitive as it should be.... once you have the 165 selected you have to "enter" the selection which will essentially reboot the monitor with the new settings. If it doesn't reboot, you haven't done it right and the 165 won't stick.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Screen?? Soultribunal Troubleshooting 10 October 31, 2010 04:36 PM
gigabyte GTX 275 black screen reuken Video Cards 3 November 4, 2009 10:44 AM
Black Screen Arinoth Troubleshooting 4 September 26, 2009 10:06 AM
Black Screen With Cursor element291 Troubleshooting 16 April 8, 2009 04:12 AM
Black screen !!! Need Help toni_0177 Troubleshooting 10 August 29, 2008 10:22 PM