Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2007, 05:30 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default xp sees no riad array

Trying to install xp on a new raid 0 array , POST test says there's a healthy array present.CD boots , loads setup files , says press F6 if you want to load 3rd party controller.. scsi .etc. No prob insert floppy & do so.More setup files load(including nvraid.sys) then press enter to install windows , do so and "setup did not find hard disks installed on your computer " make sure HD's are power on & connected " check they are. 2 identical, brand new drives just out of the box. Was running single IDE drive before.Any ideas on why the error?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2007, 05:37 PM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

Are you selecting the proper raid drivers? Ide/sata
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2007, 05:46 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,525

My System Specs

Default

Many boards also ship with two different raid chips (they want more than the chipset offers) so if you've got more than one, make sure you're installing the correct ones.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2007, 05:58 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdn_Madrach View Post
Are you selecting the proper raid drivers? Ide/sata
Madrach YOU...ARE...DA..MAN never did raid anything before there were 4 divers to choose from , guess I needed 2 , I was picking 1. Insatll @ 35% now. Hardware Canucks, best geeks on the web. Thankyou thankyou thankyou you rule
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2007, 06:06 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Many boards also ship with two different raid chips (they want more than the chipset offers) so if you've got more than one, make sure you're installing the correct ones.
Man thanks wilson I'd of never known or come across that....feels like a caveman discovering fire.
Help like this is why HW Canucks owns.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid Array Questions? Robscix Storage 13 December 5, 2007 02:59 PM