Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 10:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Angry CMOS issue

Hi,
need a little help.. have a maximus formula mobo, E8400 cpu,
2x1GB Crucial Ballastic DDR2-6400, 2x512MB DDR2-6400.
2xATI2900, 2x150GB raptor's, 1x1T western.. to install XP32..

had 4x1GB of crucial ballastic DDR2-8000 installed, no go.. then changed to DDR2-6400..

after system is turned on LCD POST display will read "TESTCMOS"
and then nothing..

cpu, north, south bridge and memory led's r green..

have tried 1GB memory in slot 1A, slot 1B, nothing.. same message.

have tried no memory, get no memory installed message and post beeping..

have been told that it may be a memory issue.. any know problems with crucial memory??

reliability of maximus mobo?

any idea's, comments.. help...

thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 10:17 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

Did you clear cmos?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 10:35 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default

there is a clr cmos button on the back, pressed it.. nothing, is there a procedure to clr the cmos?? should I power down, remove battery, power up, then press clr cmos and put battery back in ??

thanks....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 10:48 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

did it ever work?

are any of the parts tested and known good?
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 10:48 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tsunami~ View Post
there is a clr cmos button on the back, pressed it.. nothing, is there a procedure to clr the cmos?? should I power down, remove battery, power up, then press clr cmos and put battery back in ??

thanks....
Don't power up. Just pull the battery, clear cmos using jumper, then re-install battery. You may want to remove power from board in case there's a trickle from your PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 11:35 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

Yeah use jumper, should say how to do it properly in the manual, I cant tell you exact procedure since I dont have that board.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 12:50 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,502
Default

The procedure is as follows :

"1:enable clrtc_sw
2:press down the clear cmos button on the back I/O panel."

My manual claims it's a switch rather than a jumper , but I've yet to use mine , and I can't see it (the 8800GTX is in the way)
----------

also : what version of BIOS are you running ?


__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...

Last edited by BrainEater; May 30, 2008 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 02:52 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

to enable the clrtc_sw or clear cmos switch, make sure the switch on the mobo near the southbridge is slid closest to the rear of the case. See page 2-24 of your manual for a picture. or look here:
http://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...us_formula.pdf

Then you can use the button on the I/O panel.

Also, if this is an board manufactured before January 2008 with a BIOS previous to 0907, the E8400 may not work until you update the BIOS.

Last edited by SugarJ; May 30, 2008 at 02:53 PM. Reason: add link
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 03:38 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Hi all,

thanks for the info, I will try to clear the bios first. The mobo was manufactured before Jan 08. I purchased it in earlier Jan 08. and with the new .45n cpu I will probably have to up-date the bios once I can get into the settings..
All parts are new except for the ATI 2900's, Box has been lying on its side for 4 wks, like a wounded moose while I try to figure out this "TESTCMOS" warning that appears on the lcd display after I turn on the power. I heard that the maximus formula mobo's do not play well with some memory.. I will probably drop some coin on some 512 MB DDR2 PC-2 6400 to test with, after I try the clear bios route. I may have to shoot the moose if after the clr bios and 512MB memory test's do not work..
Any other thought's or idea's are appreciated...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 04:05 PM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

your bios will likely never work with that processor AT ALL until you update it. Put in an older cpu, flash the bios, then put in your new cpu. Was the same with my AMD mobo, had to put in an X2 to flash it before it would boot a PHENOM.

If you don't have an older cpu, you will have to borrow one, or bring your mobo to a shop that can do it for you. I think you could also send the mobo to the manufacturer to be flashed for you if you absolutely cannot borrow a CPU.
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes