Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 08:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default Setup did not find any hard disks installed on your computer

Well I pretty much know why its doing this but, I am now trying to install windows on my new board and it is not picking up my SATA HDD. I know that I need to install the SATA/RAID Drivers by pressing F6 and then putting in the diskette, the thing is, I don't have a floppy drive in it. Is there any way that I can us a USB Flash drive instead of a floppy? I find it kind of funny though because this is the first time I have ever encountered this issue and I have build quite a few systems with SATA HDDs.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 08:28 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

Are you trying to install it in Raid? If not you shouldn't need the SATA drivers unless it's for some strange reason set for SATA instead of IDE mode in bios.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 08:39 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default

I just kind of found my own way around this but I was wondering if I am going to see any side effects/instability down the road. I set the SATA mode from AHCI to IDE and its seeing the drive now. Is this going to slow down the access time to the HDD or could it cause crashing? The board has an Intel ICH9R south bridge with 4 SATA ports and two more on a ?JMircon? Sata controller, one is down with the other 4 and the other is way up by the audio out.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 09:08 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

What board is it?...evga nvidia 780i boards have this issue as well
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 11:48 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

XP does NOT need disks for SATA disks unless you have your SATA ports set to AHCI (uses raid drivers) or the raid option (again uses raid drivers)

Vista sometimes has an issue with more than 1 hdd connected which is annoying as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes