Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 04:39 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default 8 pin ATX cable

well I have a problem, I guess I must have overlooked this when I ordered the board, but my new ASRock 4Core1600WIFI board needs an 8 pin ATX cable that my PSU dosn't have. I know that I should just get a new PSU but the PSU I have is going to be more than capable of powering the unit, it just doesn't have the right cable, and I really don't want to go out and buy a good new PSU (probably going to cost at least another $75). So what I was wondering is if anyone knows where I can get one of these.

http://www.playtool.com/pages/psucon...epsadapter.jpg

Other than that, the 6 pin PCI-E cable fits in the socket but I really don't want to try it with that because if I'm not mistaken there is something different with the PCI-E sockets. Anyways, thanks in advance for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 05:12 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

You only need a 8 pin if you plan to overclock your system as the 8 pin will provide more stable power to the board.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 07:32 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Do not!!!!! plug in the PCIe plug!!!!!!

I find it strange that your PSU has a 6 pin PCIe plug but not an 8 Pin ATX what brand / model is it?

Your asrock board should have shipped with a plastic plug covering 4 of the 8 ATX sockets on the board. Leave that in and use the 4 open ones.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 07:34 PM
Leclerc's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rouyn-Noranda (Qc.)
Posts: 110
Default

If you have the 4 pin you can plug it into the board in the 8 pin. Take a look in your user manual, it must say wich side you must plug the 4 pin in the 8 pin socket. (If you have the same user manual version than the one from the website, it is on page 34)

Hope it helps
Attached Images
 
__________________
Leclerc

AthlonX2 4600+ @ 3.0Ghz (tweaked by Ebdoradz) | Gigabyte MA790X-DS4 | 2x1GB Mushkin HP PC2-6400 @ 860Mhz | Silverstone Strider 500W PSU | Palit Radeon HD 3850 @ 720Mhz/1.76Ghz on 22" Acer X223w monitor | Thermaltake SopranoRS 101 | 1 x Seagate 250GB
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2008, 05:23 AM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

I had an older power supply with only the 4pin plug and it worked fine, even had my system overclocked with it. I do think if you are going to overclock and up your voltage you should use 8pin, and I have heard that Quad Cores need 8pins, don't know if that's true because i don't have one.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2008, 01:12 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default

It was an Antec earthwatts 430 watt PSU, nice Seasonic built one, but I swapped it out for a Corsair 450VX I had in my old PC, it had an 8 pin connector. Its my kid brother's board that I just built for him. Its just about even with my E6750 system I built last year.
His has the E7200, which is a damn good CPU, it runs its full clock of 2.5ghz at 1.03 volts. Thanks for the help though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes