Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 03:26 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,898
Default windows firewall problem...

I can't enable my windows firewall...
OS: Windows Xp Professional X64 Sp2

I scanned with a lot of online scanners..nothing..Tried this thing, also tried a thing with cmd and netsh...scanned for W32 Bagle GE or dunno what virus that seems to disables your firewall..didn't found it on teh pc..

Any thoughts ?
Last option is to reinstall..
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 04:47 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Just abandon it. The Windows firewall is not very good anyway. You should get a stand alone firewall in a router or residential gateway if you can. If not, get a 3rd party firewall.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 12:41 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,898
Default

The thing is every time I open the pc it pops up Window Security Alerts shit with Windows firewall is disabled..GGRRRR
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 02:51 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 497
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by omgwtf View Post
The thing is every time I open the pc it pops up Window Security Alerts shit with Windows firewall is disabled..GGRRRR
I don't have xp running right now but can't you change how the security center alerts me about the firewall?
Then you won't get the disabled message about the firewall.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.12
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 05:48 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,898
Default

I don't think I can..gdamn xp
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 05:58 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

yes actually you can.

go into the security center and look to the left you'll see something about alerts.

Now.. if you go into security center and you can change anything like.. you don't see any options for firewall, anti-virus etc then you have spyware.

GO grab spybot s&d

Manage Security Settings will be the only options you have if spyware has infested your system:

Last edited by enaberif; May 26, 2008 at 06:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 06:17 PM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default stop Security Center alerts

Quote:
Originally Posted by tyreman View Post
change how the security center alerts me about the firewall?
Then you won't get the disabled message about the firewall.
Quote:
Originally Posted by omgwtf
I don't think I can..gdamn xp
Administrative Tools | Services | Security Center

- stop the service and set it to Manual
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 06:24 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwhacker View Post
Administrative Tools | Services | Security Center

- stop the service and set it to Manual
Heh.. no thats the wrong way of doing it.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 06:54 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,817

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwhacker View Post
Administrative Tools | Services | Security Center

- stop the service and set it to Manual
Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Heh.. no thats the wrong way of doing it.
That's actually the best way

Also stop and set Windows Firewall to manual as well. No need for all this junky MS security stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 07:03 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,898
Default

Its working now..i've also installed Kaspersky, Spybot I already had and Ad-aware..If I need to reinstall the system I need like 200dvd's to burn my important shit..
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes