Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2008, 11:38 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fredericton New Brunswick
Posts: 26
Red face Lockups on my new rig

I've built this pc back in march now I'm getting black screen lockup's when I return to the pc after hours at a time.Just wondering where I should start to troubleshoot,I have a 550 watt psu a 8800gt 2 gigs ddr2 in dual channel slots, with a m2n sli deluxe board,a dvd rom and 2 hardrives one sata 250 gig and one in ide 60 gig, and a x2 6400+. Now I'm gonna mention nothing is currently overclocked and the pc has been working great when I am on it. Ie playing crysis,oblivion,tf2,hellgate, etc etc. Almost all the latest great games. I'm thinking it may be a video card problem possibly poor driver i'm currently using 174.74.
Any positive feedback is greatly appreciated and I also wanna note hardwarecanucks is a great site and I'm happy to be a member,and all you friendly people on the forums have been very helpful in the past =)
__________________
Rig: Asus M2n SLI deluxe, AMD X2 6400+, Geforce 8800 GT 512 Mb, 2 Gb ddr2 800 fsb xms corsair, Ultra 550 sli supported,Old Rig:PCchips P25g,Intel Celeron 3.04 ghz,Geforce 7600GS 512,2 Gb dd1,500 watt PSU
Yes I did upgrade , Yes I did notice a change =)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2008, 01:19 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,223

My System Specs

Default

Are you overclocked at all? What's the make/model of that 550W PSU?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2008, 09:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

If i'm understanding you correctly, your saying your computer is going on standby or hibernate while your away from the pc ,then wont come back on when you return?

How long has this been happening? could you possibly do a system restore to a time you know for sure that it didnt happen? system restores are reversable so they're a good tool for finding out if its a software issue.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2008, 10:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fredericton New Brunswick
Posts: 26
Post my psu

this is my psu and no I'm not overclocking
Ultra Products - LSP (Lifetime Series Pro) 550-Watt ATX Power Supply
__________________
Rig: Asus M2n SLI deluxe, AMD X2 6400+, Geforce 8800 GT 512 Mb, 2 Gb ddr2 800 fsb xms corsair, Ultra 550 sli supported,Old Rig:PCchips P25g,Intel Celeron 3.04 ghz,Geforce 7600GS 512,2 Gb dd1,500 watt PSU
Yes I did upgrade , Yes I did notice a change =)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2008, 10:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fredericton New Brunswick
Posts: 26
Wink opps and i'm assuming it's going into standby

It's not hibernating cause I do not have it set to, and it's not on a battery like a laptop =p, also It's just going into standby but won't return come back on,but sometimes it doesn't do it it's just wierd and as far as system restore goes I never use it to avoid certain malwares backing it self up and being able to remove it easier.Not that I'm always getting viruses or spyware just I like being able to remove em quickly.
__________________
Rig: Asus M2n SLI deluxe, AMD X2 6400+, Geforce 8800 GT 512 Mb, 2 Gb ddr2 800 fsb xms corsair, Ultra 550 sli supported,Old Rig:PCchips P25g,Intel Celeron 3.04 ghz,Geforce 7600GS 512,2 Gb dd1,500 watt PSU
Yes I did upgrade , Yes I did notice a change =)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2008, 10:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

My guess is its a software issue, as long the computer is running perfectly normal otherwise. turn off standby and set your monitor to screensaver a black screen, see if the problem stops.

BTW that was your 10th post count, your elegable to enter the contest now :D you'll find it here
New Contest!! Eagle Tech Consus L-Series Sweepstakes
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2008, 11:22 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fredericton New Brunswick
Posts: 26
Cool I've changed my settings

I decided to look around and changed some settings,I removed my screensaver and set the moniter to turn off in 2 hours. I've also overclocked my video card again and surprisingly things have been running better.clock speed are core clock 700 shader clock 1750 and memory clock 1000(which is basically 2000). These speeds are the speeds on ssc model.I just have a 8800gt evga 512mb and have my fan maxed. With a bit of ocing.
Havn't returned to a non responding screen in days thanks for the input people =)
__________________
Rig: Asus M2n SLI deluxe, AMD X2 6400+, Geforce 8800 GT 512 Mb, 2 Gb ddr2 800 fsb xms corsair, Ultra 550 sli supported,Old Rig:PCchips P25g,Intel Celeron 3.04 ghz,Geforce 7600GS 512,2 Gb dd1,500 watt PSU
Yes I did upgrade , Yes I did notice a change =)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes