Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2008, 03:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default ASUS P5K-E + Intel Q6600 compatibility?

I'm in the process of building a computer. Whenever I turn it on, it stays on for 1 second and then shuts off. The fans spin and the LEDs light up but then they turn off. I've removed everything, testing each time I pull something out and the same thing happens. All I have in there now is the CPU. The computer does not POST.

It says right on the motherboard's box "support 45nm CPU" am I supposed to update the BIOS or something? It's not like I can because the Q6600 is the only socket 775 CPU I have.

I bought them from Directcanada.com and no one answers the phone. Neither does the support at ASUS.

[Motherboard Specification]
*Motherboard Revision : 1.02G
*Motherboard BIOS Revision : Cannot POST

[CPU Specification]
*CPU Vendor : Intel
*CPU Type : LGA 775 Q6600
*CPU Speed : 2.4GHz

[Memory Specification]
*Memory Vendor : Corsair XMS2
*Memory Model : TWIN2X2048-64 DDR2-800
*Memory Capacity : 2X 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2008, 10:23 PM
paphman910's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 199
Default

I have a P5K motherboard with an Intel Xeon E3110 and it still boots up with an old bios! It just ask you to update the BIOS. Your Intel Core 2 Duo Q6600 should have no problem booting up. The Q6600 is not a 45 nm CPU. I think your motherboard is your problem.

Paphman910
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2008, 05:00 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default short

The board could be shorting in the case-or there could be a short somewhere else. Perhaps if you leave it on when it shuts down and wait to see if it comes back on and posts. when i first installed my p5kE it powered down after a second-then 5 secs later powered up and posted--reseated the I/o plate and the board and its fine.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2008, 10:24 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 337
Default

sounds like an overheating problem... try reseating your heatsink or the board as the above poster mentioned i can't imagine what else it could be
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2008, 10:28 AM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

What PSU are you using... and GPU?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2008, 03:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Hey guys, sorry for the late response. Thanks for all the replies.

I didn't realize I had to connect the 4-pin power connector to my mobo. That's what was causing the problem. No other issues.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes