Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2014, 12:32 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 602

My System Specs

Default Vga cables for my rig

Finaly completed the build of my rig and first time ever it all worked except frozen ssd which I Fixed.

The psu is Evga Super Nova Nex 1500watt psu.

My issue is more a concern I got both the 680GTX's running in but iv noticed they have 2 8pin Vga plugs. Iv used all the red Vga cable's to power them.

Im just wondering if thats normal as theres no way to quad sli or even tri sli as all plugs are taken by these 2 cards.im thinking I rushed at the end to complete and did something wrong wich would kill my cards.

Last edited by Shadowarez; March 5, 2014 at 05:43 AM. Reason: Horrible Spelling
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2014, 04:14 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,922
Default

you sure it's Enermax not EVGA ?

what's the amps on the 12v rail ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2014, 05:11 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 602

My System Specs

Default

FML lol thinking one thing typed another. Its the Evga Super Nova. I was worried I put too many cables in psu for the 2 cards. Ill check when get home. Seems like I should really only have 4 Vga cables in psu 2 for each card.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2014, 05:14 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 602

My System Specs

Default

Cards use 2 8 pin Vga cable's each on one end on other is 6 pin plus slew of 2 pins.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2014, 05:26 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,463

My System Specs

Default

why 4 VGA leads for each card? you need only 2 for each card. And your leads should be of 6+2 pins each
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2014, 05:45 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 602

My System Specs

Default

They have 2 8pins on each card. Ill take pics soon as I can maybe I got cable's on backwards as the ones in vid card are 4 in total solid 8 pin Vga cable's
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SATA III Cables francisw19 Storage 2 July 10, 2012 02:02 PM
Help Me Manage My Cables Shax New Builds 6 December 12, 2011 05:48 PM
Cables 101 (need help) Jeff1961 Display Units 9 February 14, 2011 08:01 PM
[FS] Speaker wire, Audio cables, video cables, VGA, ethernet, AdoP Buy/Sell & Trade 12 December 6, 2010 12:32 PM
Different quality of USB cables? frontier204 Storage 3 March 5, 2010 02:52 PM