Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2014, 12:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,473

My System Specs

Default

so 2 weeks after the BIOS update all is running fine, I changed the HDD on the chipset SATA ports, they are in IDE mode and seem to be working fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2014, 02:35 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,473

My System Specs

Default

I am sad to report that the problem came back with vengeance this morning : while I was listening to the music in the AMD Blobby Dancer screensaver and browsing the web the system rebooted out of the blue, for 4-5 times in a row. I had the 4th core unlocked for a few days but the cpu was downclocked at 2.9 GHz from the regular 3.2. So I reversed back to stock and after 3-4 reboots I am finally back to normal. I think I will just go with something else at this point. I am leaning a lot towards a Core i3 on LGA1155 or a Xeon mod LGA 771 setup on LGA775 with Intel P45 and DDR3.

So I just had another round of bluescreens : but this time I saw something interesting. Just out of curiosity I activated the RAID mode for the SATA channel and when the board was at the "Checking NVRAM" stage it gave a message saying "Not enough memory ...." it was very fast so I could not really see it completely. I reverted back to IDE mode and the message stopped appearing but the board would still not boot up, freezing at the Windows load screen. I removed two memory sticks and system booted just fine!

Will keep you in the loop how it goes.
__________________

Last edited by MARSTG; April 2, 2014 at 08:49 AM. Reason: more issues
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Something must be wrong with this Shadowmeph HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 October 18, 2012 08:56 AM
Something wrong with my cpu? overlords CPU's and Motherboards 36 January 17, 2011 06:56 PM
Am I doing something wrong? boggtrotter59 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 March 19, 2010 10:12 AM
Is CPU-Z wrong?!!? MognonMan Troubleshooting 2 June 28, 2008 07:56 AM
Did I do wrong? Jack Rabbit Off Topic 9 June 6, 2008 04:31 PM