Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2008, 09:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 21
Default a couple of issues [ram & GPU]

Hello again,

I've solved my previous problems with the PSU and CPU. now the new PC is up and running. a couple of issues though. Sorry for sounding too stupid :

- I've heard from some that XP 32-bit can only recognize 3 GB of ram.. and from others 4 GB.. I've installed the 32.bit version till I get the XP 64-Bit version.. but for now, it is only recognizing 2.75 GB.. is that normal or should I be concerned about the Ram itself..

- I think I'm having overheating issues or something.. A game just crashed once [Bioshock on max res] and another time I have so much going on [installing a program and running one that was working with 6million polygons] when it just closed everything suddenly

I've got Nvidia MonitorView but I don't understand what all the numbers and red boxes mean. here is a screen shot:


My specs:
Q6600
Evga E-GEFORCE 8800GT Superclocked [only one GPU]
Evga Nforce 780I
Thermalright ULTRA-120 Extreme 6 Heatpipe Cooler [with a 120mm fan]
Corsair CMPSU-620HX 620W ATX Triple 12V 50A 24PIN ATX Modular Power Supply
Antec P182 Atx Black Mid Tower Case [with 4 120mm fans]
OCZ Platinum XTC PC2-6400 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-800
2x Western Digital SE16 500GB SATA2 7200RPM 16MB

PS: the fan mounted on the heat sink is a regular fan, thus it is not connected into the normal CPU fan plug on the mobo because the fan is 3 pins while the mobo's cpu fan plug is 4 pins with a different layout. so I just pluged it into a normal 3pin fan socket.

Thanks for any help [again]
__________________
Psycho-Designs.com
Desktop: Q6600, Evga Nforce 780i, MSA GTX 660Ti 3GB, 8GB DDR2 OCZ Platinum.
Laptop: Sager 8660: 15.4" 1680x1050 screen, P9500, GeForce 9800M GT, 4GB DDR3.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2008, 10:12 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,785

My System Specs

Default

The amount of memory seen by 32bit XP varies between different motherboard/gpu combinations. 2.75 Gig is the lowest I've heard of, but yours isn't the only one I've heard of at 2.75 so I'd say that your memory is fine.

As far as your crashing is concerned, according to the OCZ page here OCZ Technology | Products | Memory | OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Vista Performance Platinum 2GB Edition looks like your memory normally should run at 2.1v and is guaranteed up to 2.2v.
In your screenshots it shows your memory running at 1.85v so that might be the cause of your crashing rather than overheating.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2008, 10:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 21
Default

Does that mean I have something defective [mobo or PSU]? or is it just a matter of setting something up?
it is probably a power issue since all the boxes under Voltages are red [none standard voltage] which might be causing the couple of red boxes under bus speed
__________________
Psycho-Designs.com
Desktop: Q6600, Evga Nforce 780i, MSA GTX 660Ti 3GB, 8GB DDR2 OCZ Platinum.
Laptop: Sager 8660: 15.4" 1680x1050 screen, P9500, GeForce 9800M GT, 4GB DDR3.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2008, 10:27 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,785

My System Specs

Default

Nope it's not defective. It's a common issue with newer DDR2 memory sticks. The original DDR2 spec called for 1.8v and motherboards set that automatically. you have to go into bios to change the mem voltage up to what the memory requires. (Just be glad you were able to boot... some memory has a hard time booting at 1.8V and requires the use of some cheaper ram to get the bios settings right... :) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2008, 10:48 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Theres no real need to get 64bit unless you have MORE than 4gb as Windows will just allocate more to itself than if you had 32bit.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 07:20 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alliston, ON
Posts: 75
Default

The way the 32 bit addresses the ram is a bit confusing. It will address say 3.2GB but it then takes the 512mb of video ram and subtracts that from the address space. That is how your ending up at 2.7GB.

From what I know 64bit will take full advantage of 4GB of ram just fine. It doesn't need more but can easily use more.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes