Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2013, 12:48 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 412
Default Give me da intanetz!!

Ok just got a new router as my 7 year old wireless G router was getting old in the tooth. But now I can't connect to the internet.

The router in question is a D-Link DIR-865L and it's hooked up to a ZHONE 6211-I3-200 ADSL Modem / Router (ISP: Distributel)

Setting my old D-Link router with DHCP protocol works flawlessly but not with the new one. After contacting D-Link they think (and I rather agree with them) that both the modem and the router each having their own NAT features are trying to assign private IPs for devices on the network causing the conflict.

What the D-Link tech guy said was to put the modem in bridge mode (but I can't figure out how to do that, calling Distributel, their techs tell me to add the router's IP as the DMZ host instead).

After about 4-5 hours of mostly waiting on hold I got fed up and decided to come here to see if there was anyone more knowledgeable about the issue (I myself being a total networking noob). TL;DR does anyone know how to either set the ZHONE 6211-I3-200 ADSL Modem / Router in bridge mode or where I could find what IP I need to put as the DMZ Host on the modem to route NAT functionality over to the router?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2013, 12:55 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

That correct Bridge mode...I just got a new Shaw Modem / Router Combo....called shaw and had them switch it to Bridge Mode (Modem Only), so I can use my original Router. The built Router part of the Shaw Box sucks...no range and wouldnt find my wired PC Media.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2013, 01:01 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 412
Default

The distributel rep claims he can't switch it to bridge mode (I know, both I and the D-Link rep have our doubts about this claim but unless someone knows how to do this manually from the modem's config page this isn't going to happen)

Edit: managed to get the modem into bridged mode using literally the most unintuitive UI + manual ever

Now it actually works but the internet connection is extremely spotty, keep losing and recovering internet access every 30 seconds or so, even over wired gigabit connection (never had this problem before with the old router).

I don't think its a hardware problem either cause setting the router (not modem) and using it just as a pass-through for wired access from my desktop to the modem (no wireless as bridge mode on the router inherently means no wifi) had flawless internet...

Edit 2: Enabling QoS seems to have fixed the issue, problem solved!

Last edited by BrutalGreen; December 2, 2013 at 02:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I give up! Build my PC for me and the best one Ill buy Remy_85 New Builds 28 June 16, 2011 03:21 AM
What would give me the most PPD ... and more ADay2Long HardwareCanucks F@H Team 22 April 16, 2010 08:12 PM
Let's give this another try.. Dr_BenD_over HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 February 24, 2010 05:30 AM
So, any last ideas before I just give up? donimo Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 34 February 26, 2009 09:54 AM
FS: S_G's I-give-up sale. S_G Buy/Sell & Trade 16 October 7, 2008 02:14 PM