Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2013, 12:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 21
Default High Defintion Audio Controller

Hello,

In Device Manager I have 3 references to the High Definition Controller one of these controllers is disabled(black down arrow). I can enable the device and it shows the device working properly and I can check for drivers(it's up to date according to Windows), but when I shut off the system the device is disabled again.

I have checked all of the drivers I can think of, AMD,MSI,Realtek (I haven't downloaded the drivers for RAID from MSI). The PC is stable I have sound as well(have to test sound via HDMI still). In MSINFO32.EXE under problem devices the High Definition Audio Controller comes up as well.

My board is the FM2-A85XMA-E35
APU-A10-5800K
Video Card- SApphire HD-6670
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2013, 12:31 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Screenshot would help best. Depending on the audio setup in your system you can have up to 3 or 4 different audio devices/.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2013, 01:13 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

^^^ Yes please post a screenshot Device Manager....whe ing nv GPU's and installing HD Audio Driver from GPU Driver....you can wind up with many HD audio devices in your Device Manager, if you're only using say the onboard HD audio (on your Mobo) its best to either not install these HD Audio Drivers or Disable them, knowing of course which one is the one you need......you have to reference the PCI Bus for each device in Device Manager to determine which one is the onboard you require......I know sorry, sounds confusing :)
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2013, 07:53 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 21
Default

Actually I was thinking about this. Shouldn't I only have 2 High Definition Audio Controllers showing up in the Device Manager? I have the Realtek on-board and the HD 6670Video Card. Puzzling in that every thing seems to work okay.

ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2013, 08:09 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

do you have any kind of digital out on your motherboard as well? That'll have drivers most likely installed for it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2013, 08:15 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 21
Default

I just have the Realtek and the Video Card. Okay you are right the HDMI on the Motherboard is not working. Hmmmm... could the dual graphics mode be causing this?

Last edited by Francis; November 13, 2013 at 09:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2013, 08:39 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Francis View Post
I just have the Realtek and the Video Card. Okay you are right the HDMI on the Motherboard is not working. Hmmmm
HDMI on the motherboard will only work if you have a CPU that has onboard gpu.

You will have a HD Audio device for your Realtek and the 6670 will probably have 2 or 3 for itself.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2013, 08:54 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

an A10 certainly has an onboard gpu. that's probably where one of the outputs is coming from.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2013, 09:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 21
Default

Yes, I have the A10 which is an APU. Could the dual graphics setup be causing this?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2013, 09:20 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Get me a screenshot of the "Sound" window that opens from Control Panel.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd High Def Audio Route Arinoth Audio 44 August 15, 2012 06:49 AM
Any difference in Realtek audio from Windows 7 audio??? ExpendableG4M3R Audio 6 July 11, 2012 04:47 AM
Vintage Audio Equipment -- Repost from Audio Forum vulcan500rider Off Topic 0 March 7, 2011 06:40 PM
NZXT Debuts Sentry LXE High Performance Fan Controller with Intuitive Touch Screen FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 10 July 4, 2010 07:02 PM
High End Audio PC Merlin Audio 0 April 10, 2008 02:55 PM