Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2013, 06:48 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,397

My System Specs

Default My Bios keeps resetting after PC shutdown

I put together my AMD system which is using a Sabertooth 990fx motherboard . when I first fired it up I was getting the red light for the CPU error so I turned of my systemn then strted it up again then my memory light went on I then pressed the memory safe button and proceeded to setup everything in the Bios. everything ran perfectly I continued to installed updated drivers for the video card and network card and all of that stuff had to do the typical restart Pc all seemed to go well. I played around whith the system then went to bed.

this morning I got up and fired up the system and had to redo all of the bios settings , I did then shutr down the system afterwards becasue it was my run Day.

I got back fired up the system again and had to redo the bios settings again so this time I set up every thing then ran my system for a while shut it down waited for a while fired it back up same thing . it seem like if my system is off ( Unplugged PSU) for more then 10 minutes I have to press F1 to set everything back up again.

I replaced the battery for the bios thinking that it was the one in a million chance that the battery was dead but the same thing happens, I even updated to the newest Bios and still if I turn off my PC anmd unplugit for more then ten minutes and the plug the PSU back in and fire my system n up it does the same thing.
Any Ideas why this could be happening?
I read somewhere ( which doesn't make any sence at all to me) that a different person had the same problems and replaced his heat sink and it fixed his problem to me I think that his problem was a CPU not seated properly .
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2013, 06:52 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

replace cmos battery or the bios chip is fail
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2013, 06:58 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,579
Default

if you replaced your battery like you said, then your board is probably fried
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2013, 07:17 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,397

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
replace cmos battery or the bios chip is fail
Bios chip failed is there a fix for this? I did notice what looks to be removable chip behind one of the PCI slots
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2013, 09:26 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,640

My System Specs

Default

Are you losing all bios information including time/date or just the OC information?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2013, 10:26 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,397

My System Specs

Default

all of it resets
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2013, 10:38 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,828

My System Specs

Default

Tried the battery?
__________________
Random quotes:

AKG: "So please don't piss on people and claim its raining. "
Soullessone21: "Their the only fat bitches I ever want in my wife :)"
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2013, 10:53 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lethbridge, AB
Posts: 606

My System Specs

Default

when this happened to me it was time for a new board
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2013, 03:47 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

first is the cmos battery full 3V

bios chip if is socket type NOTE: notch or dot location on chip to be placed same way if removed to bend/twist legs a bit for more contact

still same issue replace chip
8pin

other is the jumper set to norm for cmos or missing

Last edited by KaptCrunch; October 25, 2013 at 04:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2013, 04:17 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Saw your thread and thought battery like everyone else...

Did you use a brand-new battery? Could be the very rare chance that you used a bad battery.

Other than that, do check to make sure no 'reset cmos' button or jumper has been activated, and that there are no objects behind the mobo creating a short. Some of these board have a replaceable bios or cmos.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB causes shutdown Hunt Troubleshooting 10 February 13, 2011 05:34 PM
Resetting Win7 to XP folder sharing settings? sswilson Networking 23 May 13, 2010 07:46 PM
Help resetting internet access. ihaveproblems Networking 3 April 11, 2010 09:52 PM
CCC graphics options keep resetting BrianHanna Troubleshooting 2 March 22, 2010 03:55 PM
Updating BIOS on GA-EP45-DS3L failed, how to access back up BIOS? Kayen Troubleshooting 5 August 7, 2008 06:31 PM