Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:08 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 694

My System Specs

Default Issues using XMP profile on X79S-UP5-WIFI

I just got this board and I cannot get the xmp profile to work for memory. I have updated to the latest bios F4. I have populated all 4 sticks on the outside or grey memory slots. When I try to boot up using the inside or black slots, i get into a boot cycle and cannot boot.

When using the grey slots if I boot the mobo with xmp profile, it will not boot. I have tried manually changing the memory voltage to 1.6v.

I am using an I7 3820 and here is the model number of the memory, I am using two kits or 4 sticks:

F3-12800CL7D-8GBXH


I have tried booting up with each stick on the grey slot and it works. I have also used the same memory on MSI Z77 Mpower board and recently Rampage 3 extreme, although I only used 3 sticks.

What do you think? I am thinking it's the mobo, but let me know if I can try anything else?


EDIT: while on default bios setting, I was just gaming D3, and my whole system shut down, rebooted and then went back to D3 and froze.

I am using a galaxy gtx 670, that I have been using fora while in different other set ups.

Last edited by Your_friendly_gamer; October 22, 2013 at 06:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:37 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

XMP != Compatibility or will work

I have ran into issues with XMP before and found it was simply easier to just setup up the ram with proper defaults and go from there.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:59 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 694

My System Specs

Default

I tried that as well, I am now having issues with freezing. Is there anyway I can roll back to F1 bios? I checked gigabyte's site adn they only ahve F4 that I just updated to?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 07:01 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 694

My System Specs

Default

I found F1 bios but when I try to update it, it wont let me. I tried saving it on a usb stick and use Qflash but that didnt work either.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 07:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Probably have to update the bios from within the bios or using a dos flash tool
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 08:27 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 694

My System Specs

Default

YEa I dont know how to do that, have stability issues all over the place. Even at default settings in bios, i get error that something wasnt stable and to do restore default settings.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2013, 05:20 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 694

My System Specs

Default

I am getting random reboots while playing D3, I tried GTX 670 and a GTX 560. I did contact the seller and he was super nice enough to exchange it for a different board. any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2013, 02:50 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 694

My System Specs

Default

anyone?

I have set the memory timings manually to 1333mhz 9 9 9 24 1.6v but i still have same issues. I also formatted my hd and re-installed windows and downloaded and installed all the drivers again. same shit. I have tried some AMD entertainment ram 4x4 gig and no help at all. Any suggestions?

I have not been able to play D3 for a few days and I got back to work tomorrow, that means i wont have much time to play all week:(


As soon as I load any games, after a few mins the pc shuts down. I have swapped everything I could, have tested it with a Galaxy gtx 670, zotac 680amp and an asus gtx 560. same problem
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2013, 03:31 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Your_friendly_gamer View Post
anyone?

I have set the memory timings manually to 1333mhz 9 9 9 24 1.6v but i still have same issues. I also formatted my hd and re-installed windows and downloaded and installed all the drivers again. same shit. I have tried some AMD entertainment ram 4x4 gig and no help at all. Any suggestions?

I have not been able to play D3 for a few days and I got back to work tomorrow, that means i wont have much time to play all week:(


As soon as I load any games, after a few mins the pc shuts down. I have swapped everything I could, have tested it with a Galaxy gtx 670, zotac 680amp and an asus gtx 560. same problem
Have you ran memtest? Have you run a gpu test?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2013, 03:45 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,141

My System Specs

Default

My EVGA is fun you need to burn ISO CD fore BIOS changes.

Time learn new things ??
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte GA-H87N-WIFI vs Gigabyte GA-Z87N-WIFI? SAS CPU's and Motherboards 2 September 20, 2013 04:33 PM
using router wifi if PC doesn't have wifi card? Shadowmeph Networking 12 May 4, 2013 06:47 PM
Intel Xeon E5-2680 and GIGABYTE X79S-UP5 Server Level Performance windwithme CPU's and Motherboards 7 October 28, 2012 12:56 PM
RDC over local Wifi vs remote wifi vs 3G Generic User #2 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 January 23, 2012 08:14 AM
Thermaltake Launches Low-Profile CPU Cooler SlimX3 Ideal for Low Profile PCs and HTPCs FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 15 April 5, 2010 04:56 PM