Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2013, 05:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 42
Default Enough Power?

Hey guys, so recently I've been experiencing a lot of crashes that I haven't experienced before after upgrading to 32GB of ram. Before I was running 16GB of gskll ripjawz, but I upgraded to 32gb corsair vengeance 1600mhz quad channel RAM.
Here are my system specs:
Sabertooth X79
3930k @ 4.2GH'z
GTX 690
3x Seagate hard drives
1x Intel SSD
Everything is liquid cooled under a mcp655
Corsair AX750 PSU

Now I'm wondering, could these crashes that I'm experiencing do with the RAM? Or possibly lack of power?
Another thing to note is that often times I have my CPU under full load and RAM is at about 90% usage(both when I had 16gb and now.) I run multiple virtual machines and I noticed that some of them have been freezing up randomly as well. I run multiple VM's for work(more the better, hence the RAM upgrade), so that could be another reason.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!
__________________
HeatWare: http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=83342
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2013, 06:38 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Power supply is fine. Your motivated may not like running 32gb of ram and may need some tweaking.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2013, 04:42 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,903

My System Specs

Default

Try up the voltages for the ram a bit.. can find adding extra kits require a bit more power to stay stable.
__________________
Random quotes:

AKG: "So please don't piss on people and claim its raining. "
Soullessone21: "Their the only fat bitches I ever want in my wife :)"
DeeraxTheCoolNemo: "I never preSs CaPLoCK I just HiT my keyS so Hard ThEY Crit"
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2013, 05:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Power supply is fine. Your motivated may not like running 32gb of ram and may need some tweaking.
Motivated?
__________________
HeatWare: http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=83342
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2013, 05:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dzzope View Post
Try up the voltages for the ram a bit.. can find adding extra kits require a bit more power to stay stable.
Is there anything that you would recommend? Thanks
__________________
HeatWare: http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=83342
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2013, 05:54 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o320 View Post
Motivated?
Motherboard :P Take your stock voltage and bump it up a little bit. There is no "set it to this". Each system is different and will require tweaking.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2013, 06:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Motherboard :P Take your stock voltage and bump it up a little bit. There is no "set it to this". Each system is different and will require tweaking.
Oh I've never really changed voltage on RAM before, so do you think you could give me a place to start? Maybe 1.55V? Idk
__________________
HeatWare: http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=83342
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2013, 06:58 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,125

My System Specs

Default

It is likely your ram if it happened after you swapped it. Pull a couple sticks out or play with the voltage and see if it stabilizes.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2013, 09:58 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,487

My System Specs

Default

sometimes setting the timings manually helps too.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2013, 05:09 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

in QVL list does any match your 32
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power supply surges detected during the previous power on. Asus Anti-Surge was trigge Varroa Power Supplies 7 December 18, 2012 06:50 AM
[WTB] Low power sandy processor(i3), low power PSU(300-400w) and Sata DVD reader Evochuck Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 30, 2012 08:49 PM
OCZ Technology Unveils the PC Power & Cooling Silencer Mk III Power Supply Series Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 8 November 9, 2011 08:48 PM