Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2013, 11:33 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 716
Default RAM fails as a pair

I have an old Socket 775 Asus motherboard that doesn't allow me to set the latency manually but I can set the voltage (1.8, 2.0, 2.2) and bus speed (667, 800). The 2x Corsair ValueSelect RAM would pass Memtest fine as a single stick but as a pair they would fail. I done the test with 1.8v and 2.0v at 667. I don't know what else to do in this situation. One of the stick was a RMA return.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2013, 01:55 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 716
Default

Well I set it to 2.25 (2.2 was a mistake in my original) and it ran 2 passes with no errors. Is this a problem with an old motherboard or PSU that can't push the voltage or is it because it's not properly paired RAM. I got it as 2 individual single packs off another member here.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2013, 03:06 AM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

Usually this is a sign of caps failing. You will keep increasing the voltage to get it working stable, but that just accelerate the demise of the poor board.

At least you can use DDR2. Users with DDR(1) rams are sometimes required to push insane amount of voltages to their rams. Do 4.0V seems to be healty for the rams to you?



Nah, it is not. So while I assume you use the same ram sticks (exactly same specs and preferably even from same company - sometimes different revisions of rams do have different chips inside), then we are left with the dying PSU or mainboard. Since most mainboards take the Vdimm voltage from 3.3V rail (not the example above), then you will be experienc instability of other parts of your PC, if this is because of PSU.

What caps are near the ram chips and near the voltage regulators at the end of the AGP slot? Are they Teapo, Ost or GSC?
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2013, 03:56 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,939
Default

Other is the bios current for your MB and use AsusSuite to update bios
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2013, 02:28 PM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

Or your sticks simply "don't like" your mainboard.
I feel that I might run into similar situation. I trying everything I can, but if setting TCL 2,5 instead of TCL 2 at witch the stick is running fine cause freeze (happens to me), then there is something deeply wrong...

All I wanted to say is, that the ram could be something tricky.
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2013, 02:34 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 716
Default

Bloody hell. I got up this morning and it failed at the same place. After 13 passes, it only failed once on Test #5 and caught 6 errors there. It's always Test #5 giving me problem. Time to go back and do a 12 hour test on each stick at 1.8v and see if there's a problem. I was just doing 2 passes because I was in a hurry to get the board back online.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2013, 02:04 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 716
Default

OK I need some advise on what to do next. I tested the Corsair RAM in my server board and no errors were detected after 13 hours. At the same time, I took some RAM out of the server and tested them in the Asus board and I don't see any problems after 4 hours of testing. Now, I can't just swap the RAM between the server and the HTPC because the server is actually using 4x2GB. I tested the mix RAM (2xCorsair + 2xDMS) and it fails in the first pass. So here are the options I can think of:

1. Test the Corsair on my other E8400 that is for sales and see if they work there. If they work, sell them with the board and downgrade my HTPC to 2GB to run Win 7.
2. Get a new MSI board for $80 w/tax and hope it doesn't reject the RAM.
3. Keep the RAM on HTPC since it's just BSOD once in awhile.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2013, 02:57 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,496

My System Specs

Default

Do you have the ability to bump NB voltages up a little bit? It's been a while, but IIRC memory instabilities under 775 chipsets were often caused by NB.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2013, 04:38 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 716
Default

I tried it setting the MCH voltage to the higher of the 2 option and still getting errors at Test #5.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pair of WD20EARS 2TB's supaflyx3 Price Check 3 January 3, 2012 02:57 PM
[FS] Pair of HD4770's Dr_BenD_over Buy/Sell & Trade 16 October 28, 2009 08:37 PM
[WTB] Anyone have a pair or 2 of these? kruzn4evr Buy/Sell & Trade 5 July 28, 2009 04:42 PM
[FS] A pair of QX9650's Dead Things Buy/Sell & Trade 44 December 16, 2008 07:58 AM
SLI and a Pair of GTX 260s Rommel Video Cards 4 August 31, 2008 11:23 PM