Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2013, 10:11 AM
IamSKW's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
ok so what you are saying that it is running into the error when it is extracting the files? to me that sound like the windows disk is messed up .
I have put windows 7 on a USB bootable drive and am going to try that tonight
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2013, 10:44 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,353

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IamSKW View Post
I have put windows 7 on a USB bootable drive and am going to try that tonight
well make sure that it isn't the same windows from that disk . I am not sure of the win7 but in the windows XP days this kind of thing happened allot when people would make there own person slimmed down disks or and then burn them to a new disk .
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2013, 11:06 AM
IamSKW's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
well make sure that it isn't the same windows from that disk . I am not sure of the win7 but in the windows XP days this kind of thing happened allot when people would make there own person slimmed down disks or and then burn them to a new disk .
Yes - it is a different image. I have my fingers crossed that this will work.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2013, 02:37 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

To recap:

Single drive
Latest BIOS
BIOS memory settings per sticks - especially the HyperXs (C9s) on a basic board - manually apply volts.
Confirm that the BIOS shows AHCI.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2013, 05:47 PM
IamSKW's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 16
Default

So the thumb drive with the fresh image worked and all installed perfect... thanks for all your help guys.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2013, 06:27 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,353

My System Specs

Default

good to hear ( or read in this case ) I had figured it was an image problem.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2013, 09:53 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,381

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trodas View Post
I tend to disagree. If the machine is unstable, it could write bad data not only to HDD (install), but also to the flash rom (flashing new bios), resulting in dead mobo. Altrought this is unlikely, I did not immediatelly consider bios flashing. At first, I would run Memtest, then GoldMemory.
Unless the machine is stable at first, I won't touch flashing at all.

Temperature of the CPU (25C) sounds fishy, unless there is some sort of extreme cooling applied, witch is hobby thing and not for uncles (not to mention pretty noisy and hard to transport).

After Memtest and GoldMemory I would start by replacing the cables to the HDD and then the HDD to some testing one.
he never suggested the machine was unstable it just wasn't unpacking the .cab files off the windows disk. Pretty hard to corrupt a bios flash unless you suffer a sudden loss of power or pull out the media containing the bios file during the install. In the many boards I have flashed over the years I have yet to brick one.

Memory is absolutely required for an initial install which is why I suggested a bios update and then new media.

Glad ya got it sorted out dude! I would still update the bios! And check the memory settings like Charlie suggested.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2013, 01:36 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,727

My System Specs

Default

Go for the USB key... Doesn't hurt to try.

Make sure your in ahci mode or a ahci/legacy mode.. I know my z77 doesn't like booting in the other.

As for flashing the bios... as long as it's only flaky doing that.. maybe.

And what cooler you got on that (though I'm guessing stock) but 25c is low.. even being idle.
__________________
Random quotes:

AKG: "So please don't piss on people and claim its raining. "
Soullessone21: "Their the only fat bitches I ever want in my wife :)"
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2013, 10:36 AM
IamSKW's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
To recap:

Single drive
Latest BIOS
BIOS memory settings per sticks - especially the HyperXs (C9s) on a basic board - manually apply volts.
Confirm that the BIOS shows AHCI.

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
he never suggested the machine was unstable it just wasn't unpacking the .cab files off the windows disk. Pretty hard to corrupt a bios flash unless you suffer a sudden loss of power or pull out the media containing the bios file during the install. In the many boards I have flashed over the years I have yet to brick one.

Memory is absolutely required for an initial install which is why I suggested a bios update and then new media.

Glad ya got it sorted out dude! I would still update the bios! And check the memory settings like Charlie suggested.
I did what you both suggested after i got windows installed.

Latest Bios
changed the voltage on the RAM

I really appreciate the help guys

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2013, 02:21 AM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

You are wellcome. It would be interesting now, if you can install from the previously not-working medium :)

(that way it will be determined if the bios and manual voltage to rams setup helped to cure the problem, or if the image is bad)
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD -what to install on it Dunc Storage 7 July 9, 2012 06:05 AM
new build windows wont install sg53bt New Builds 5 April 6, 2012 02:13 PM
new PC build windows install trouble maky Troubleshooting 2 November 30, 2010 09:29 PM
Can't Install Vista or XP on my new build egyamado O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 November 13, 2008 02:32 PM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM