Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2013, 09:25 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default Is 850 watt AX850 that is enough for my rig?

So getting hard shutdowns a lot lately on my new rig.
Had no issues when I was on my haswell setup but current specs are
LGA 2011 3960x stock clocked
GTX770 2gb and a 4gb only one at a time for testing MSI gaming
16GB Corsair 2400
MSI X79MA-DG45 Motherboard
AX850 Corsair PSU
1 320 Seagate 7200
1 240GB Neutron GTX
No fans except for on the Intel LGA2011 all in one cooler
Case is a tech bench and cooled by freezing air in the basement haha

these black screens of death scare me haha
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2013, 09:49 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Yup A AX850 is fine, I draw quite a bit more than you and still have headroom.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2013, 10:06 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Now the fun part... what can you tell us about the hard crashes and when they usually happen? What have you tried?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 02:00 AM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

850W PSU should have no problems of running this setup at all. Also MSI claims that the components are "Military Class III: Top Quality & Stability", witch a bit contradict the shutdowns.
MSI Global ? Motherboard - X79A-GD45

Maybe some of the rams are getting bad, or just a bad contact? 16G of rams (whoa, that is a whole bunch or memory) seems to imply 4 pcs of 4G ram modules... perhaps a Prime 95 memory testing will tell us more? I setup it this way:



...and the used memory is like 200MB less that the installed ram for Win2k... probably 500MB down for Win7/Win8?
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 04:19 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,914

My System Specs

Default

That psu is more than enough. Sounds like something is failing though. Coluld really be anything if the shutdowns are random. If it's only under load it could be psu, otherwise my guess would go to ram. That said its just a guess at the point.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 07:31 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Strip it down and start running stress tests, you know the drill by now.
1 GFX, 1 stick, 1 hdd and work your way trough. Is it doing it just under load or is it random?
I have had super ( no pun) bad luck with those 320's but that tends to be a hardlock rather than a shutdown when they start to go.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 07:59 AM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

ATM I would suspect the graphic card (with the limited knowledge we have) - so slap something generic, like MSI GeForce 210 there, and run the stress tests on CPU, RAM and HDD and see, what happens.

And does the mobo completely shut, so nothing it even left on the digits that are supposed to help with the troubles? Then what about provide then minidump, so we can take a look what failed...?
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 08:07 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Sounds to me that there could be a driver issue, where the driver is crashing and thus causing a reboot, or there is not enough power going to a specific device. Strip 'er down and test it piece by piece to see if you can find the culprit.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 08:34 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Now for the total kicked it can go for days stress testing. Ram pass. Gpu pass. Cpu pass. Wprime pass. Furmark pass...
overclock even 100mhz black screen of death when gaming :S

going to mess around more today with it

I'm starting to think ram as before with the ram i am giving to matthew i would only see this if overclocking.

might just try a few more things also might pick up a basic quad channel kit and see if thats whats going on. Running a 2x8gb 2400 set right now and was running a 4x4gb 2133 kit before.

think running dual channel on a quad channel board might be the issue??

Last note the 2400 2x8gb kit is flawless on my haswell setup and even pushes up to 2933 without issue and the 4770k to 5.1ghz stable :S
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 09:49 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Wowza all the drivers are out of date and the voltage was wrong on the ram. Time for take two of testing
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New HX850 VS AX850 martin286 Power Supplies 5 October 1, 2012 01:39 PM
Corsair AX850 enough? keving Power Supplies 5 September 25, 2012 05:58 AM
Corsair AX850 Duck2h Power Supplies 12 May 17, 2012 09:45 PM
AX850 or AX1200 for SLI GTX480 OC'd Beastylemon Video Cards 6 September 23, 2011 01:21 PM
[WTB] Corsair AX850 Munn Buy/Sell & Trade 1 August 10, 2011 06:57 PM