Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2013, 02:50 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default Opening Executable /using W7 Command Prompt

Hi guys
Out on the ship at work trying to open an executable via Command Prompt, can you guys plese provide me with correct key strokes please.

File location

C:\Bob\Geralds FF\FF24\

Its within FF24 Folder that the Executable File resides.

Thanks presently at C:\
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2013, 02:55 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

from c:\ command prompt enter:

cd \Bob\Gerald~1\FF24\

Then the name of the executable and enter.

You have to convert the long filename like I showed.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2013, 03:01 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Never mind guys figured it out!!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no prompt to load OS after completing build chriso New Builds 10 March 7, 2011 07:36 PM
Command & Conquer Thread Supergrover Gaming 12 March 1, 2011 08:20 PM
command and conquer 4 CTA Gaming 8 November 4, 2010 10:05 AM
torchlight error : game executable has stopped working BrianHanna Gaming 0 January 11, 2010 12:30 PM
Command rate question Wurmer RAM 3 August 14, 2009 06:46 AM