Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2013, 11:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default No hyperthreading for I5?

My system specs are in the profile. Just assembled this rig today.

In BIOS, the Hyper-Threading Technology option is not there (manual says it is).

When opening Windows Task Manager, I only see the 4 cores in CPU Usage History. I know other people have 8 (which accounts for the 2 threads for each CPU)

What gives
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2013, 11:59 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 718
Default

What gives? Because the CPU you got doesn't have HT, simple as that.

ARK | Intel® Core? i5-4670K Processor (6M Cache, up to 3.80 GHz)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2013, 01:51 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,776

My System Specs

Default

I5 is 4 core, i7 is 4 core with HT..
__________________
Random quotes:

AKG: "So please don't piss on people and claim its raining. "
Soullessone21: "Their the only fat bitches I ever want in my wife :)"
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2013, 03:47 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

do you have current bios, and have live update app installed to bring up 1.3 bios is current for new cpu codes
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2013, 09:01 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moocow View Post
What gives? Because the CPU you got doesn't have HT, simple as that.

ARK | Intel® Core? i5-4670K Processor (6M Cache, up to 3.80 GHz)

Duh I feel stupid. I assumed that an I5 would have HT, considering it's an old intel feature that is present in CPU's several generations old
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2013, 09:03 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,915

My System Specs

Default

4 threads only on an i5. pentium are 2 core 2 thread, i3 are 2 core 4 thread, i5 4 core 4 thread, and i7 are 4 core 8 thread.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2013, 11:01 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

I hope you don't have buyer's remorse now because you didn't research the product properly before buying.

FYI, depending on where you bought it, and if you are willing to spend more money, you can return the i5 no questions asked and buy an i7. usually if you are within a week of purchase, or 30 days, or something like that. Memory Express has such a policy, for example.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2013, 11:03 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Ya but let's be honest hyper-threading doesn't give out a huge performance boost anyway so you're fine with an i5. I still have my i5-750 and it's not slowing down :P
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2013, 02:22 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,367

My System Specs

Default

but I think that some programs work allot better and some require HT for some reason like Photoshop high end video editing hard core number crunching use ht. I think that hypervisor but for me to use my actual video card inside hyper visor and be able to install and use remotefx I need HT
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2013, 11:29 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default

I use my rig mostly for gaming. Therefore the CPU is not going to be my bottleneck. I5 coupled with 7950 is more than enough in terms of CPU power.

However, I do have buyer remorse for going Z87 rather than Z77 and go Ivi Bridge. My CPU is not even OC'ed, and it hit almost 90C on cores on Prime95 within the first 10 seconds. I am using the stock heatsink, and not sure if maybe I should apply my own thermal paste rather than the one coming with it. I looked at some aftermarket heatsinks, but I am afraid they might not fit (the MSI Z87 board has the ram really close to the CPU).

Crappy NCIX would charge me a 15% restocking fee if I would need to exchange the heatsink with another.

Also I wasn't planning to OC too much. A 4.2-4.4 max. I thought the stock heatsink would do the trick for such a mild OC. I'm coming from E6750, and with stock heatsink I got the clock to 3.2Ghz, and my temps were 75c in Prime95

Haswell is a disaster in terms of thermics
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel HyperThreading Generic User #2 CPU's and Motherboards 0 April 29, 2012 07:58 PM
Intel HyperThreading The Quicken CPU's and Motherboards 6 February 11, 2011 01:37 AM
hyperthreading on an E7400? bissa CPU's and Motherboards 12 November 22, 2009 05:57 PM
HyperThreading WolfBane CPU's and Motherboards 7 February 24, 2009 11:43 PM