Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2013, 06:24 AM
Mycelus's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 19
Default

LatencyMon didn't show anything.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2013, 06:58 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mycelus View Post
LatencyMon didn't show anything.
Software isn't going to do much for you. Start with hardware first.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2013, 07:29 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

I would suggest that your memory is starting to go.

run memtest and see if you come up with any errors.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2013, 08:31 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,367

My System Specs

Default

Crap tha tis probably what is happening with my system sometimes when I fire up firefox my system will lag and I know that firefox uses a fair amount of ram . I think that I am going to test my ram.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2013, 08:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,386

My System Specs

Default

I think there is so much shitty software out there right now that programmers just think that a super fast computer will deal with it. I recently uninstalled some WOW addon that was glitching my computer hardcore. Go backwards with software that you installed since you can remember having issues. Uninstall this software and see if the problem goes away.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2013, 04:00 AM
Mycelus's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
I think there is so much shitty software out there right now that programmers just think that a super fast computer will deal with it. I recently uninstalled some WOW addon that was glitching my computer hardcore. Go backwards with software that you installed since you can remember having issues. Uninstall this software and see if the problem goes away.
There's no software causing it... Even after a fresh reformat.

What should I do with MemTest? Any particular settings?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2013, 10:52 AM
Mycelus's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Looks like it is my memory, any ideas???



Link - imgur: the simple image sharer
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2013, 11:00 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mycelus View Post
Looks like it is my memory, any ideas???



Link - imgur: the simple image sharer
Image shows nothing.

You need to run memtest86 and let it go. If you get any errors in memtest then you have bad memory or a bad memory slot on your motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2013, 07:36 PM
Mycelus's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 19
Default

MemTest brought up 0 problems, memory seems to be just fine /:?

and there is a link to the image above
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2013, 07:47 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mycelus View Post
MemTest brought up 0 problems, memory seems to be just fine /:?

and there is a link to the image above
That image shows memory usage not memory testing.

As I stated earlier.. sata cable and sata port
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] NEED GONE ASAP!!! Antec P280 (WHITE - BNIB) Dimitry49 Buy/Sell & Trade 17 July 2, 2014 06:53 AM
Cpu clock spike Crino90 Troubleshooting 9 September 2, 2012 07:18 PM
Help please: What's Causing this? mjpd1983 Video Cards 11 June 18, 2010 04:34 PM
Spike VGA's Dr_BenD_over Gaming 6 November 19, 2009 07:28 AM