Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2013, 06:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Default adaptive voltage?

I have an i7 4770k cpu, and a z87 gryphon motherboard. When I set my frequency at 4ghz with 1,1 voltage (at manual) it's stable with aida for 20 minutes(Just how long i've tested it) so therefore I'm going to use that voltage as my "max"). But I can't get it to work with the adaptive voltage, probably because I dont understand how to use it and what the settings really mean.

When using adaptive voltage i set my turbo max to 1,1 volts, and i set the offset for 0.001(so the max would be 1,101 volts) and i do the same for the cache voltage.

When in windows it goes up to 1,169 in the beginning and after a while it goes down, to low volts like around 0.7 but it can go up sometimes and it will stay at 1,169 I believe when playing games like BF3.

It's like it completely ignores the numbers that i've set in. I've even tried putting 1.050 and it still goes to 1.169 for some reason.

And when I put the offset for 0.05 it goes over 1.2 i believe it actually gets at 1.219 and thats a precise 0.050 extra for 1.169, so there must be a connection.

Also there are some numbers just to the left for where you choose what mode you want to use for controlling the volts (auto, manual, offset and adaptive) and these numbers cannot be changed, it seems.
What do they mean?

I've watched guides for overclocking, but not for my specific mobo the asus GRYPHON z87 motherboard, which means the settings are very similiar but not 100%.

Does anybody know how to fix this issue of the voltage going over what i've set it to with ADAPTIVE mode, when it stays the same when using manual?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2013, 06:17 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

Unless your board has insane amounts of high quality VRM, (which 99% of boards do not) you'll never be able to control your voltage as precisely as you are trying to do. What you're seeing is perfectly normal, in fact it's quite impressive that you're able to get that kind of precision with an matx board.

The "adaptive" mode on your mobo is probably just a combination of power savings and some sort of load line calibration. (board gives more voltage when CPU is stressed to improve stability) You want to disable this when you're stress testing a new overclock. You can re-enable it later for power savings.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2013, 06:29 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbplayah View Post
I have an i7 4770k cpu, and a z87 gryphon motherboard. When I set my frequency at 4ghz with 1,1 voltage (at manual) it's stable with aida for 20 minutes(Just how long i've tested it) so therefore I'm going to use that voltage as my "max"). But I can't get it to work with the adaptive voltage, probably because I dont understand how to use it and what the settings really mean.

When using adaptive voltage i set my turbo max to 1,1 volts, and i set the offset for 0.001(so the max would be 1,101 volts) and i do the same for the cache voltage.

When in windows it goes up to 1,169 in the beginning and after a while it goes down, to low volts like around 0.7 but it can go up sometimes and it will stay at 1,169 I believe when playing games like BF3.

It's like it completely ignores the numbers that i've set in. I've even tried putting 1.050 and it still goes to 1.169 for some reason.

And when I put the offset for 0.05 it goes over 1.2 i believe it actually gets at 1.219 and thats a precise 0.050 extra for 1.169, so there must be a connection.

Also there are some numbers just to the left for where you choose what mode you want to use for controlling the volts (auto, manual, offset and adaptive) and these numbers cannot be changed, it seems.
What do they mean?

I've watched guides for overclocking, but not for my specific mobo the asus GRYPHON z87 motherboard, which means the settings are very similiar but not 100%.

Does anybody know how to fix this issue of the voltage going over what i've set it to with ADAPTIVE mode, when it stays the same when using manual?
When it comes to Adaptive voltages Eldonko is the guy to talk to, I have not used Asus's new series but I know with MSI Adaptive is garbage BUT!!! their Override mode is a ******* dream and will make your life 100000% easier :D
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2013, 07:57 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

With Adaptive Mode, you don't set the specific voltage that you want in Windows, Adaptive allows the adoption on the top of what the Intel SVID (i.e.The Intel voltage rule to compensate the difference in CPU Ratio and CPU Turbo Ratio.) defines during production. The point of it is that it allows you to run a low voltage under idle and then under load the voltage increases and maintains stability. The benefit is power savings at idle without dropping CPU clocks like EIST would.

When working under adaptive, it is trial and error finding the right settings because you cant really predict how much extra voltage you get under load (for example you get more at higher volts). If you are looking for 1.1v load then start at 1.00 and a small offset and see where that puts you at load volts and work from there.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2013, 02:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
With Adaptive Mode, you don't set the specific voltage that you want in Windows, Adaptive allows the adoption on the top of what the Intel SVID (i.e.The Intel voltage rule to compensate the difference in CPU Ratio and CPU Turbo Ratio.) defines during production. The point of it is that it allows you to run a low voltage under idle and then under load the voltage increases and maintains stability. The benefit is power savings at idle without dropping CPU clocks like EIST would.

When working under adaptive, it is trial and error finding the right settings because you cant really predict how much extra voltage you get under load (for example you get more at higher volts). If you are looking for 1.1v load then start at 1.00 and a small offset and see where that puts you at load volts and work from there.
Yeah, I've found a way to "control" the max voltage in windows by simply using the - with offset. It seems like the "basic max" in windows is 1.169 volts and if i for example put 0.020 volt with the - (minus) offset it goes down 20-25.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Max VTT/IMC/QPI Voltage for P55? anthonee1230 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 14 February 25, 2010 12:31 PM
Ram voltage 1.5 or 1.9 johnnyblazzwa RAM 21 January 25, 2010 03:48 PM
i5 750 voltage? Draex Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 December 31, 2009 06:04 AM
how much more nb voltage. kyle_L Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 May 24, 2009 06:31 PM