Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2013, 05:46 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 694

My System Specs

Default evga gtx 660 running at x4

Hey all,

I just got this card shipped to me. the metal bracket(that is used with the case to hold the card) was a bit bent, which I fixed no issues. But for some reason it's running only at x4, The card is in PCI x16 slot though. I tried other slots but same thing. I am using a z68a-ud3h mobo and there are only two other slots, one ix x4 and the other is x8. Anyone seen this before or any suggestions?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2013, 07:20 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 956

My System Specs

Default

Check the goldfingers at the end of the connector on the card. I had this happen with a GTX 460 and that was the issue. On an off note, it didn't seem to really hinder the performance of the card to me.

edit : or it could be a wonky version of GPUZ or a conflict with the mobo sensors and the software.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2013, 07:29 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

What is the speed when you click on the "?" in GPUZ (benchmark)?
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2013, 07:38 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 694

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
What is the speed when you click on the "?" in GPUZ (benchmark)?
Same, that's what wat thinking that maybe at full load it will show at x16. I am just picking up a z68 asrock board to test it out.

Will update in about 2 hours!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2013, 08:10 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

nvidia has a power saving option in its settings which down clocks the card if you are mainly in 2d
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2013, 09:12 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 694

My System Specs

Default

Yea I think so, maybe with the kepler. Well although I have had a few keplers and may be I never really paid attention. But I changed the mobo and now its running at 8x lol
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2013, 11:01 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 716

My System Specs

Default

I had my 5870 do the same on my msi x58 big bang, but never interfered with the gaming always ran smooth
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram running at 1.5v supaflyx3 RAM 1 April 23, 2013 06:57 AM
XF or SLi - What you running? rjbarker Video Cards 29 November 22, 2011 07:44 PM
Is my gtx 480 running hot bvsbutthd101 Video Cards 32 June 30, 2010 11:08 PM
I'm getting that itch... EVGA step-up is running out zlojack Video Cards 9 February 7, 2008 10:01 AM
Running RAM 1:1 still the best? biff RAM 12 January 29, 2008 07:30 AM