Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2013, 02:05 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default Firefox Problem with HWC

Any idea guys why I cannot Post on this Forum or check out folks' computer specs using my Firefox? Everything else in Firefox works fine ?!
I tried sending a couple of PM's querying this problem I've had this AM but apparently the recipients got a blank message!!!
Its on both my Notebook and my Desktop running Firefox.

I've got through this way using IE...no issues with IE.....very odd issue I've never encountered....I tried CCleaner and deleting old FF Internet files etc....kept the HQC Cookie though...

When I try to post a message on HWC using FF I get an "error message" stating I have to use a minimum of 5 characters...." this is having a lot of characters, any ideas, I hate IE ;)
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2013, 02:23 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

I can't seem to check system specs under chrome either
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2013, 02:37 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,863

My System Specs

Default

I normally have no issue, but I can't check right now with chrome on my laptop or firefox on my desktop....must be the site. Never checked IE.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2013, 03:03 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Unable Post messages or send PM's on HWC using Firefox, as said when I click on the drop down "My System Specs" nothing happens. This is the error message I get hen I try to Post:

1. The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 5 characters.

Now this occurs on both my Notebook and Desktop using Firefox, I tried logging into my HWC Account on my wifes Notebook using Firefox and same errors.

I'm posting this on my Notebook using IE....
Huh, wonder if a removal and clean install of FF would cure it? Seems odd on 3 different PC's in our house..
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2013, 03:28 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Using Chrome. seeing if I can post message!!!

Okay so I imported all my info to new Chrome from FF, I can post messagesbut still nothing when try to access System Specs.

Sorry, my OCD has now kicked in full boar!!!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2013, 03:40 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,481

My System Specs

Default

Heh.....

Yeah the back end folks are doing some work and it's affected some features especially for folks not using IE. (It's not just you.... ;) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2013, 03:42 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Yeah okay thanks for that....anyhow, seem to be able to Post now with Chrome....perhaps its time to switch up Browsers anyhow....thanks for the suggestion Soul!!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2013, 03:46 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Yes. Full transparency:

There were issues with a banner ad that ran its course early this week. For whatever reason, removing it caused a whole wack of problems. We've been actively working on the issue for the past two days but in the last 24 hours the programmers have had to resort to more "obvious" changes that affect some features.

We're hoping everything will be back to normal soon.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2013, 04:57 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Yeah okay thanks guys, get "suspicious" of my Rigs / Home Network and what not when an anaomaly shows up like that, particularly when it affects all my home PCs.
Posting this from my Iphone thru my home WiFi.

Thanks for the replies!!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2013, 08:21 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

All back to normal for me here on Firefox ;)
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firefox IRQ Conflict O/S's, Drivers & General Software 13 May 27, 2013 05:47 PM
FireFox 6.0 _dangtx_ Off Topic 32 August 31, 2011 03:52 PM
Firefox 5.0 _dangtx_ Off Topic 12 June 23, 2011 08:08 AM
Firefox 3.7 Infiniti O/S's, Drivers & General Software 19 September 8, 2009 11:53 PM