Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2013, 09:38 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,282

My System Specs

Default

also check your settings and or plugins in Firefox I am currently using nightly ( Firefox nightly) it is l Firefox's nightly build and never had any issues so I think that it might be a plugin or some setting .
just to double check I use a few different web browsers and so I actually am editing my post using firefox right now and everything is working . you could try and turn off all of your plugins ( addons) and the restrt firefox and see if that makes any difference just to be sure that it isn't a plugin or a script say from userscripts.org
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2013, 10:02 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,801

My System Specs

Default

Shadowmeph......I tried all that earlier, even uninstalled FF and re-installed, all to no avail, switched to Chrome and all is good. BUT, as of about 2 hrs ago Firefox is back to normal again, so I think it was as Sky pointed out, an issue from HWC end.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2013, 08:47 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,282

My System Specs

Default

strange . at least with chrome everything is working
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2013, 11:23 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

It wasn't working with chrome earlier too.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2013, 12:50 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

I had problems with the "too short messages" issues as well (using FF) even when they weren't short. I use noscript and the solution was to allow apis.google.com. Then posting worked again.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2013, 01:26 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Not FF, but now it's IE that's having a few issues.... review links from the main page now go to a blank page.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2013, 02:36 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,853
Default

spell checker issues ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firefox IRQ Conflict O/S's, Drivers & General Software 13 May 27, 2013 05:47 PM
FireFox 6.0 _dangtx_ Off Topic 32 August 31, 2011 03:52 PM
Firefox 5.0 _dangtx_ Off Topic 12 June 23, 2011 08:08 AM
Firefox 3.7 Infiniti O/S's, Drivers & General Software 19 September 8, 2009 11:53 PM