Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2013, 07:03 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,319

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiTi View Post
One thing I just remembered that happened yesterday during the original installWas ccc would not run after installing the driver due to missing components of net framework
I had to download and install net framework seperatly to get ccc to even start
Never had that happen before


Thanks again everyone for the suggestions and help. Ill get this goin yet! I hope lol
Does the cards have Bios switches on them? You could always try bios 2, Had some buddies with 6970's that were sketchy but the moment I switched to the other Bios issues went away
__________________
Good Bye HWC it was great :)
Site and Forum:
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php

If you need me the link above is where I spend my days now
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2013, 09:19 PM
HiTi's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 239
Default

yep...just tried that. It worked for a bit and then crashed again.
This has got me more curious then frustrated now...never ran into this before
If I get off work decent tomorrow I think I'm going to throw another drive in and reformat
then possibly look at the motherboard cooling perhaps. Maybe the chipset is getting hot and crapping out??
if it was video...you would think furmark would lock it up if anything
I did have it crash on heaven..once but couldn't reproduce it again since
I'm more stubborn then this pc...I want to figure it out
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2013, 10:18 PM
HiTi's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 239
Default

chipset was around 50 degrees at idle
I pointed a blower fan from an old stacker i have on it and it dropped to 30 on idle.
Ran the game for a lot longer but the game went screwy ( as in screen was flickering but audio was still running ) but the pc never crashed.
SO....kind of a step in the right direction.I'm going to try bf3 and see if that causes it to crash or act funny.
Could be down to drivers now....maybe
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2013, 10:46 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,570

My System Specs

Default

Wow. that's a pretty big drop in temps. From just blowing a fan on it? Maybe you need to buy a spot cool or two. Seems people that don't have proper cooling this time of year start seeing more issues than normal. But even 50c for a chipset is normal. I know mine will get to 90c before triggering an overheat alarm. It's never seen those kinds of temps but that's the default Asus has set in the BIOS.

Edit: Do you have a friend or family member with a computer you van test those cards in?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2013, 11:09 PM
HiTi's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 239
Default

I may have to pull my main pc apart and try them in and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2013, 05:08 AM
HiTi's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 239
Default

Never got a chance to try the card in another pc but...Is there a good chance the psu is not enough? After a bit of reading on power consumption on the 6970 and the x4 965be, they both add up to over 550 w loaded. The psu is a thwrmaltake tr-2 600 (I just grabbed it to test the pc) The load numbers are just from various reviews I read on both parts at stock clocks.
May explain why i can run furmark for 30 mins with no problem, but the second I load both it goes to crap
Could that be a possibility? Cause lets face it , thermaltake lower psu's aren't the greatest
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2013, 05:31 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,570

My System Specs

Default

That sounds like you nailed the problem right there! Chances are good. But regrettably the only way is to test with a better supply.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New System locks up randomly Verbal Troubleshooting 5 July 27, 2012 03:41 PM
PC locks up after SSD and RAM upgrade kpamir Troubleshooting 5 February 5, 2012 10:19 PM
System Locks Up Under Load. BLARRRG! FlightlessLobster Troubleshooting 17 November 16, 2011 06:52 PM
Hard Locks Chos3n Troubleshooting 11 October 19, 2011 12:11 AM
Locks up during POST donimo Troubleshooting 26 November 16, 2008 11:26 PM