Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2013, 02:38 PM
mailaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Posts: 145
Default Audio Recording Crashes, Help!

Hi all,

I am a musician, but I can not get a build together that won't mess up my recording process.
been through several headache am2+ builds


I have a q9450 with a gigabyte ud3l, kingston 4gb of ram, new WD 500gb black hard drive, several options of firewire cards, and video cards, good psu, TI firewire card...

IT should be great!
It can playback intense audio sessions..

BUT AS SOON AS I HIT RECORD, it sucks!!!!!!!!!! glitches, stutters for a while, then blue screens on me.. within around 10seconds.

It can run games, videos, all sorts of stuff forever..

I keep thinking it might be a firewire problem, and maybe it is, but blue screen?!
Interface is a saffire pro 40, should be awesome!


I monitor cpu usage, 25%

I have replaced almost everything in the computer,

new: ram, psu, video cards, hard drive, firewire cards....


Is it the cpu? Firewire? I have tried different drivers for the firewire...

I am running out of ideas,


Help!



Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2013, 03:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,568

My System Specs

Default

Do you have access to a MIDI card or anything of the sort to rule out firewire and/or your onboard soundcard?

Otherwise all you can really do is stress test your CPU/RAM. (memtest, prime95, etc)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2013, 03:45 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 713
Default

A quick Googling suggest disable on-board audio via BIOS. BSOD usually point to some kind of hardware problem so I suggest you try doing RAM test first. But if you have long gaming sessions without lock up, it may be the audio hardware conflicting.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2013, 05:10 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

what software using ? to rec

may be made for some other OS

then need a cache for program
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2013, 08:03 PM
mailaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Posts: 145
Default

So... It is a firewire issue.

How exactly I am still completely baffled about.

I am in windows 7 ultimate 32bit

Onboard Audio is disabled.
Loaded several firewire drivers, followed suggestion, all with the same result, can't record.

I have tried two different firewire cards and cables. Upped my sample and buffer sizes. Same issue.

Once data is being sent from the Saffire Pro 40 through firewire to my computer, everything screws up, it glitches, cuts in and out, and normally blue screens.



I can see on my audio interfaces that when the firewire is sending information to the computer it cuts in and out, but why?

I maybe need to take my unit somewhere else and test the connection on a completely different setup... but I did not use to have these issues on my old computer!
Used one of the same firewire cards too.


I have tested in Reason 6.5, Reaper, and Ableton Live.

It can't record. Input through firewire just cuts in and out!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2013, 08:16 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Was your previous setup (that you didn't have problems with) an XP machine? How recent are the firewire drivers? Maybe win7 doesn't like the drivers.

Only other thing I can think of is to look for a setting in bios that will reset the hardware assignments. It's been a while since I played with a 775 bios, but it seems to me it was something to do with the PCI bus.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2013, 11:03 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 162
Default

Audio recording software can have a lot of issues on different hardware. Assuming all software and drivers are up to date, try recording with windows power options set to high performance, and consider disabling EIST and C1 states in the BIOS for a trial run. Other than that, good luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any difference in Realtek audio from Windows 7 audio??? ExpendableG4M3R Audio 6 July 11, 2012 04:47 AM
Any audio engineers here? Need help with recording/editing PC build deadzink New Builds 10 February 14, 2012 08:37 PM
Vintage Audio Equipment -- Repost from Audio Forum vulcan500rider Off Topic 0 March 7, 2011 06:40 PM
Vista WMP crashes when playing audio files. SadisticMonkey O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 October 23, 2009 09:49 PM
Recording HD from STB biff HTPC Systems & Software 12 May 22, 2009 12:26 PM