Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2013, 09:19 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,613

My System Specs

Default Freshly assembled HTPC - No video

So I've assembled a new gaming/HTPC system built primarily from parts purchased here on the forum. I booted it up, and it gets power, (fans power up and optical drive opens/closes) but I have no video output whatsoever.

Parts:
Bitfenix Prodigy
Corsair TX750M
Foxconn H67S-ITX
8GB Corsair Vengeance
Intel 2500k
Corsair H80i
Samsung 250GB SSD
Sapphire 5770 1GB
LG Blu-Ray

I originally tried getting video from the GPU using both HDMI and DVI, but couldn't get anything. So then I figured it might be a GPU issue, so I pulled the GPU out altogether and tried from the MB directly, but still couldn't get anything. Swapped off my TV to my monitor, and still couldn't get anything. Cleared CMOS (pulled battery) and still can't get anything.

Given that the system powers up on a whole, and doesn't give any posting error beeps, I think it's a sound assumption that the CPU is fine. Also, I know the RAM is fine as it was tested in another system. I suppose it might be possible that there's an issue with the MB, but I would expect that a MB problem would be isolated to either the PCIE slot OR the on-board video, not both.

Any advice would be helpful. Not entirely sure where to go from here.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2013, 09:25 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

You didn't explain how your running any cables. Are you running this into a receiver? Or directly into the tv?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2013, 09:36 AM
Kindred1's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 46

My System Specs

Default

memory compatibility error maibe its happend to me before
__________________
System : Cosmos 1000 Maximus IV Gene-Z i7 2600k 4.8 Ghz Gskill 8GB 1866 Galaxy & Zotac Ref. 670 Corsair HX 750 Bootdrive: OCZ Vertex 3 60g Storage :Seagate 1TB
Watercooling Setup : Thermochill Pa120.3 Swiftech MCR120-QP Ek Supremacy Swiftech MCW6000 Phobya Balancer 250 Reservoir Swiftech MCP350 Pump Modded with 18W DYINHK PCB Swiftech MCP655
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2013, 09:46 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,613

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
You didn't explain how your running any cables. Are you running this into a receiver? Or directly into the tv?
Originally I tried running it directly to the HDMI input on my TV. (Yes I ensured I had the correct input selected) But then, as I explained above, I moved the PC and tested it directly connected to my monitor using the same cables that my primary PC uses. So the issue definitely resides on the PC side.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kindred1 View Post
memory compatibility error maibe its happend to me before
Memory errors shouldn't kill video though. If nothing else, I would expect a post failure with an error. However, I have taken the time to look up the supported memory for this board, and mine is on the list.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2013, 09:48 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldezar View Post
Originally I tried running it directly to the HDMI input on my TV. (Yes I ensured I had the correct input selected) But then, as I explained above, I moved the PC and tested it directly connected to my monitor using the same cables that my primary PC uses. So the issue definitely resides on the PC side.



Memory errors shouldn't kill video though. If nothing else, I would expect a post failure with an error. However, I have taken the time to look up the supported memory for this board, and mine is on the list.
Grab a pc speaker if the board doesn't have one and see if it beeps.

Aside from that general rule of troubleshooting. Pull it all out of the system and try it that way.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2013, 09:57 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,613

My System Specs

Default

Oddly, I've noticed something strange when plugging the DVI from the motherboard in to my monitor. I can hear the monitor make a 'clicking' sound as it tries to scan input sources, and it stays pure black with no message or error. When I put the GPU back in and try it there, all I get is a 'no signal' message on screen. Not sure the significance of the difference, but I'm really hoping the MB isn't the issue here. :/
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2013, 10:03 AM
Kindred1's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 46

My System Specs

Default

im sure that it would show no video/post if it wasnt compatible try just one stick also different dimm slots and if that doesnt change just try another set if theres stilll a problem try to boot with nothing connected to the board also case cables like power/reset and usb
if theres still problem after all that i believe your board is derped only reason to believe this is cause of cpu/gpu still shows no video
__________________
System : Cosmos 1000 Maximus IV Gene-Z i7 2600k 4.8 Ghz Gskill 8GB 1866 Galaxy & Zotac Ref. 670 Corsair HX 750 Bootdrive: OCZ Vertex 3 60g Storage :Seagate 1TB
Watercooling Setup : Thermochill Pa120.3 Swiftech MCR120-QP Ek Supremacy Swiftech MCW6000 Phobya Balancer 250 Reservoir Swiftech MCP350 Pump Modded with 18W DYINHK PCB Swiftech MCP655
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2013, 10:16 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,853
Default

all power connections made? or PSU not up to par

CPU no graphics onboard

MB jumpers cmos (2-3) and MFG set to disable (2-3)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2013, 10:48 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,613

My System Specs

Default

CMOS jumpers are set correctly

RAM IS compatible and has been tested

CPU is a 2500k and has been confirmed to support onboard graphics with this MB

PSU is a 750w, so certainly capable of running the hardware. And all power is seated correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2013, 10:56 AM
Kindred1's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 46

My System Specs

Default

try a different PSU sometimes faulty or dying psus power half or a quarter of the power last thing you can do is take everything out and try it like that case could be shorting something somewhere
__________________
System : Cosmos 1000 Maximus IV Gene-Z i7 2600k 4.8 Ghz Gskill 8GB 1866 Galaxy & Zotac Ref. 670 Corsair HX 750 Bootdrive: OCZ Vertex 3 60g Storage :Seagate 1TB
Watercooling Setup : Thermochill Pa120.3 Swiftech MCR120-QP Ek Supremacy Swiftech MCW6000 Phobya Balancer 250 Reservoir Swiftech MCP350 Pump Modded with 18W DYINHK PCB Swiftech MCP655
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How long should a "frozen" freshly shipped HDD rest before first use? Valamyr Storage 19 January 12, 2012 01:00 PM
New pc assembled pics =o\ severity New Builds 9 June 21, 2011 01:10 PM
[WTB] i3/i5 assembled computer xhrrcollector Buy/Sell & Trade 2 February 26, 2011 03:13 PM
[WTB] Looking for HD3470 video card for HTPC Nemesis Destiny Buy/Sell & Trade 10 December 31, 2008 04:47 PM