Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2013, 03:37 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,228

My System Specs

Default Windows OEM licence key?

I know the OEM key is tied to the motherboard, so if I pop a new mobo into my computer, is there any way to keep the windows install (and all my stuff) the way it is and just use a different key to activate windows? As I write this, I think I've answered my own question (pretty sure yes), but would like some confirmation if anyone has been through this.

Last edited by draemn; May 9, 2013 at 01:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2013, 03:39 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by draemn View Post
I know the OEM key is tied to the motherboard, so if I pop a new mobo into my computer, is there any way to keep the windows install (and all my stuff) the way it is and just use a different key to activate windows? As I write this, I think I've answered my own question (pretty sure yes), but would like some confirmation if anyone has been through this.
Just use the same key. At the minimum Windows will pop up saying you need to activate and call.

Done
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2013, 04:22 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver (Port Moody)
Posts: 281

My System Specs

Default

Yes you just have to phone the automated line and it works.
__________________
Goto Geek for family and friends, yay!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2013, 05:08 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,728

My System Specs

Default

As others have said.... you should have no problem activating your current key on a new mb, that said.... your initial question sent me looking through control panel. I know I've seen the option to change your product key, but for the life of me I can't remember where.

Anybody out there remember where that option can be accessed?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2013, 07:30 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,944

My System Specs

Default

Easiest way to change your key is to run CMD as Admin and type: slmgr /ipk xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2013, 11:09 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 633

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
As others have said.... you should have no problem activating your current key on a new mb, that said.... your initial question sent me looking through control panel. I know I've seen the option to change your product key, but for the life of me I can't remember where.

Anybody out there remember where that option can be accessed?
Right click "my computer" > Properties

I've used an oem version of XP on a custom build. Just had to call the MS automated activation line. Haven't tried it with 7.
__________________
Rig1 in "My System Specs"
Rig2: Q6600, P5DN-D, GTX650, 4GB HyperX, LG BD drive, TT armor case, ek supreme HF, 655 pump, XP
Dell XPS17 - i7 2820QM, 8GB ram, 1920x1080, BluRay, GT555m 3GB, 240gb Neutron GTX, 640GB Seagate, Win7 64
Server - i5 3450, Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, 4GB DDR3, LSI MegaRAID 9240-8I, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB, 2x SG Barracuda 3TB(RAID1), 2x WD green 2TB(RAID1), Fractal Design Array R2, WHS 2011
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2013, 11:43 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,228

My System Specs

Default

The licensing terms/agreement terms of windows state that an OEM copy cannot be used if your motherboard is replaced EXCEPT in the case where your motherboard was replaced under warranty with the "same" motherboard. I know I can remove the activation of windows by command line as pointed out (super useful as it helps avoid the pesky phone call that some people occasionally run in to). Thanks JD, I think that's what I'd be looking for if I swapped the mobo and needed to use a new license key.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2013, 07:21 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Easiest way to change your key is to run CMD as Admin and type: slmgr /ipk xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx

Technically the 100% 'proper' way to do it is:
(at an elevated command prompt)
slmgr /upk
slmgr /ipk xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx
slmgr /ato

first one removes any remnants of the old key
second installs the new key
third tells it to activate the new key

then run token backup so as to never need to activate it again (or until you swap out parts)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr

Last edited by AkG; May 9, 2013 at 07:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2013, 09:03 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

The title of this thread bugs me each time I see it.

It's LICENSE
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2013, 01:31 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,228

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by great_big_abyss View Post
The title of this thread bugs me each time I see it.

It's LICENSE
For some reason, I refuse to spell this word right no matter how hard I try!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Android Jelly Beans more Windows than Microsoft Windows 8 botat29 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 18 May 24, 2014 09:25 AM
Are all windows 7 programs backwards compatable with windows 8? Chris65478 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 5, 2012 08:14 AM
Microsoft Windows 7 and Windows Live Mail shaman44 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 April 6, 2010 07:29 PM
Windows 7 Installation Problems: Stuck at Expanding Windows Fles flightsimnerd Troubleshooting 9 February 16, 2010 02:57 PM
Windows 7 Boxed Units Outsell Windows Vista by 234% FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 November 6, 2009 12:41 PM