Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2013, 08:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Default Gigabyte Z68 UD7 refusing to cooperate

Hello there, I've got a 2ish year old Gigabyte Z68X UD7 B3 that is refusing to cooperate. I've used it for about two years as I said, but now that I'm really looking into it, most things aren't working as they really should... Especially the ram. I've got Corsair Vengeance GT 1866mhz, which, if I'm not mistaken should be running at 1866mhz, but it doesn't. I'll include a picture of Cpuz at the end, you'll see more infos but I'm kinda lost now. I've tweaked it a bit, and managed to make it show as 1866 in the post, but ounce I'm in windows, it gets low...

So, with all that being said, is there anything you guys might think of, right on the back of your hand, because as I said, this is getting harder for me to do now, I need tech help.

Thanks

Here are the files.

If you need anything more from me, I've set this thread to instant reply to my email, so I'll be quick on the trigger.
Attached Images
       
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2013, 10:00 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,074

My System Specs

Default

That is actually running @ '1866' MHz. The ram is running @ ~ 933MHz but since it is double data rate (DDR) it could be considered to be running @ twice that so 1866MHz.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2013, 10:13 PM
WhippWhapp's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 191

My System Specs

Default

Your post isn't really that informative- "not really working as it should" is pretty vague and as lowfat noted your RAM looks ok.
__________________
I rub and whack and choke and stroke!

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2013, 10:58 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,954
Default

I see an possible issue with bios for your MB states 2012/02/20 and cpu-z 2012/02/21

are using a beta version ? I'd download again
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2013, 07:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Alright, so what you're saying is that it's actually running fine, but since it's DDR, it only shows half of the speed. that makes sense to me and answer most of my questions.

As to what KaptCrunch says, are you talking about re downloading cpuz, or my bios?

Thanks again for the quick answers guys.



P.S. Sorry WhippWhapp for the not so informative post, I didn't really know how to describe the problem and what it was actually doing.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2013, 05:25 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,954
Default

reflash your bios from GB for the dates are mishmash meaning that cpuz says is not same as GB's
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DO NOT BUY GIGABYTE Your_friendly_gamer Member Reviews 106 January 28, 2013 09:15 AM
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC sli vs Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD 7970 OC 3GB yehia7000 Video Cards 2 August 25, 2012 09:09 AM
Gigabyte GTX 470 OC yycraven Price Check 8 October 4, 2011 06:15 PM
Migrants killed for refusing to be assassins, teen says Kommie986 Off Topic 0 August 26, 2010 01:52 PM
BF2 refusing connection Jim Gaming 1 April 3, 2007 11:49 AM