Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2013, 12:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default Windows activation problem

Hi,

I've had this Lenovo X120e for about 2 years now and I've almost immediately changed the HDD for a SSD, then about 7-8 months ago, the SSD was giving me problems. I sent it back and when it came back around October or November, I reinstalled everything, reentered the product key for Windows 7 from Lenovo. Everything worked fine until about 2-3 weeks ago where it said that my copy of Windows is not Genuine. When I type my product ID, it gives me the Error Code 0xC004F063.

I'm quite puzzled as to what I should do now. There were no hardware changes other than more RAM 2 years ago and the SSD I just talked about.

**Solved**

Last edited by Kilauea; April 20, 2013 at 09:30 PM.
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2013, 12:34 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,717
Default

Try the phone activation, that will quite often resolve the issue.
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2013, 12:54 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

brrrr... phone... Sorry, I must be super dumb, cuz I never called M$, but apparently they will only give me the (*(*&? number to call them when I am in the process of activating through an option which should be clearly seen. But either my glasses let me see through this option or its not there. Anyone has a clue of what the phone number is. Even when disconnecting the Wi-Fi, it tries to connect to the Internet to validate my product key, way to go M$.
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2013, 01:20 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

simple go to dollar store an get magyfing glass or change to 480x640res click
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2013, 01:24 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

If you refer to clicking on your link and then pressing on Windows 7. The problem is that I am not given the option "Use automated phone service to activate", that is what I tried to say (in a very clumsy manner) in my previous post.
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2013, 01:25 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,640

My System Specs

Default

How to contact a Microsoft Product Activation Center by telephone

With any luck that will get you through to the correct regional call center.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2013, 01:56 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Ok, so apparently my key of Windows is blocked and I had to contact Lenovo who then told me they can't do sh*t about it other than sell me this 55$ recovery disk which will magically unblock my CD key.

Thanks for your support.
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2013, 02:18 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

just call MS and give your COA / prodect key # in upper boxes and they will give a new key# in the lower boxes on 3.

if your getting wrong call numbers then you got a overseas copy of instalation disk

if your not getting these screens you have a illeagal copy of OS
Attached Images
 
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2013, 02:38 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,538

My System Specs

Default

Yep. SSD replacement is a valid reason for ms to activate it over the phone, it's all automated, you don't actually speak to anyone.
__________________
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2013, 02:42 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

I am not getting these screens and my copy was valid for the past 2 years bought directly from Lenovo... I find it rather hard to believe it is now illegal.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My first experience with Windows phone activation. JayDeeHobbit O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 October 25, 2011 06:33 PM
Hard drive problem or Windows 7 Problem?! aeminence New Builds 4 October 13, 2011 06:46 AM
Windows activation lock out? btecanada O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 April 22, 2010 01:20 PM
Windows XP Problem... somecanadianguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 August 23, 2009 11:09 AM
Windows Vista Activation Cracked Yet Again Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 2 January 1, 2007 02:29 PM