Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 01:25 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

I see that last bios update was P45AA924 and beta P45AA921 also run the intel driver inf app to get current chipset drivers
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 03:29 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default

Sure sounds like the psu cant cut it to me. Hopefully the one you borrow will confirm the psu is the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 03:47 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,961

My System Specs

Default

I know people do graphics card changes all the time without a fresh install of windows, but when I went from amd to nvidia I had random artifacting and freezes until I did a fresh install.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 06:26 AM
WhippWhapp's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 190

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
I know people do graphics card changes all the time without a fresh install of windows, but when I went from amd to nvidia I had random artifacting and freezes until I did a fresh install.
__________________
I rub and whack and choke and stroke!

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 06:46 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,396

My System Specs

Default

what bondo said... Pretty standard to do a fresh install of windows if you switch brands completely. Sometimes you can get away with new cards which are the same brand Ati or Nvidia.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 09:11 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

Certainly sounds like some sort of software driver issue, the PSU seems adaquate, if not the best. I'd think we'd be seeing different results if power was in short supply.

GPU-Z and Afterburner would be good things to download to see if clocks are ramping up properly, what the GPU usage is, etc.

You may just need to uninstall your drivers, use something like driver sweeper to clean everything out proper, and reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 09:12 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,507

My System Specs

Default

If it has been awhile, you gotta redo Winblows. My current install is so corrupted I am amazed every time I hit the power button it actually still loads.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 09:35 AM
BradM's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 34

My System Specs

Default

I have had windows installed with a nvidia card for like 7 months now maybe more, and i think it may be the psu as a possibility as well cause my computer doesn't feel as snappy now like it takes time to load alot of things like videos and what not
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 09:46 AM
stephengillon's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: fort frances, on
Posts: 32

My System Specs

Default

list the psu model number coolermaster 650w doesnt tell much

wattage is generally just a guideline its the rail amp needed

but as everyone suggested reinstall windows doesnt matter if you uninstalled and used something like drive sweeper shit gets left behind.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 09:59 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stephengillon View Post
list the psu model number coolermaster 650w doesnt tell much

wattage is generally just a guideline its the rail amp needed

but as everyone suggested reinstall windows doesnt matter if you uninstalled and used something like drive sweeper shit gets left behind.
There is nothing good about Coolermaster power supplies no matter how you look at them. They are junk and crap.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forum Member Kudo's!!!! Soullessone21 Off Topic 72 February 7, 2014 04:11 PM
[FS] XFX 6970 2GB - sold locally misterd Buy/Sell & Trade 7 April 27, 2012 09:54 AM
[FS] SOLD - XFX 6970 2gb canada2005 Buy/Sell & Trade 14 February 5, 2012 12:13 PM
New Member, New Build, New Ideas! Alphamon New Builds 32 February 6, 2010 10:34 PM