Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2013, 06:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Default Please help/connection to Internet

Hi I just got my new computer.... And I don't know how to connect to the Internet. I would think I could connect wirelessly but nothing comes up for my router. I'm I even able to connect wirelessly? How would I know?? Please help
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2013, 06:16 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,684

My System Specs

Default

Computer, as in desktop, or laptop? If desktop, does it have a PCI-E wireless network antenna? If laptop, did you switch on the wireless antenna?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2013, 06:17 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,144

My System Specs

Default

What Computer, what router.

Edit : ninja ^
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2013, 06:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Desktop/how would I know if it has a wireless antenna, I'm not sure? I would think it has one already in. Or do I need to buy one? Should I have to plug in a Ethernet cable and get a route to pick up my wireless Internet? My old desktop had no problem connecting wireless
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2013, 07:20 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,456

My System Specs

Default

look on your task bar it should have some type of network on it just hover your mouse over it to see, this all depends on which OS you are using . normally Desktops don't have a wireless connection with out somthing like a USB adapter and on some desktop computers they might have antennae on the back
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2013, 09:43 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FluxCapacitor View Post
Desktop/how would I know if it has a wireless antenna, I'm not sure? I would think it has one already in. Or do I need to buy one? Should I have to plug in a Ethernet cable and get a route to pick up my wireless Internet? My old desktop had no problem connecting wireless
Not trying to be mean, but with statements like this you're in waaaaay over your head.

You need to read up on some stuff, but at this point I don't even know where you'd start.

To use wireless you need a wireless adapter. It might be built in, or it might not be. You need to figure that out.

If it's not included in your desktop then you're going to need a wireless bridge so that you can plug your desktop in via ethernet cord.

We need to know your source of internet first, and how it's being turned into wireless. If it's (for instance) some sort of xDSL modem it could also be a router that includes wireless. In that case I'd run an ethernet cord from the modem/router and plug it directly into your desktop.

Basically more (and accurate) information is needed.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2013, 05:34 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FluxCapacitor View Post
Desktop/how would I know if it has a wireless antenna, I'm not sure? I would think it has one already in. Or do I need to buy one? Should I have to plug in a Ethernet cable and get a route to pick up my wireless Internet? My old desktop had no problem connecting wireless


look for round gold connection like cable tv but a lot smaller
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2013, 05:36 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

want free connection try a mc donalds
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2013, 03:15 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 646

My System Specs

Default

Give the man some help here! Such an easy problem for you uber tech heads :p

Device manager anybody?

start > control panel > device manager (on windows 7), if you don't see it there you have the noob mode enabled for your control panel. It's still there, but you'll have to hunt a bit more.

Now you can see all devices plugged into your computer (and ones that are native to the motherboard).

Now click "Network adapters"

I see "Intel(R) 82583V Gigabit Network Connection" and it has a wired looking icon with 2 monitors in it.

If you have wireless you'll see something like "Wireless adapter"

Ez ez!

If you don't have a wireless adapter card, you'll have to buy one. Less than 20 bucks gets you wicked-sick one.

Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2013, 03:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,499

My System Specs

Default

usb wireless way cheaper and works just as well Kapt... just sayin man. Keep in mind this fella might not be adept at installing that card.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD and internet connection. Goon3d Networking 9 September 3, 2012 06:05 AM
Flickr.com goes down every few minutes, for my internet connection, why? Jake_HT Troubleshooting 6 January 26, 2012 05:31 AM
Unstable Internet Connection A_Dude Troubleshooting 8 November 6, 2011 11:55 AM
Internet Connection Sharing lowfat Networking 2 February 15, 2010 09:15 PM
DIR-615 Losing internet connection... Ironmonk Troubleshooting 8 November 16, 2009 09:50 PM